signature fragrance

Portuguese translation: fragrância emblemática / tão típica

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:signature fragrance
Portuguese translation:fragrância emblemática / tão típica
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

15:54 Feb 3, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / adult romance book
English term or phrase: signature fragrance
É uma referência ao sistema de ventilação no Clube dos Cavalheiros, o novo livro que estou traduzindo:

"When it's turned on, you can’t smell anything but the club’s signature fragrance, which is kind of woodsy with a hint of incense."

Com dizer isso em PT-Br?
Oliveira Simões
United States
fragrância emblemática / tão típica
Explanation:
Sugestão.
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Obrigado, Ana. "Fragrância emblemática" coube perfeitamente!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2o aroma que é sua marca registrada
Danik 2014
4 +1Cheiro peculiar
Teresa Borges
4 +1aroma característico
Jonatas Ribeiro de Andrade
3 +2fragrância emblemática / tão típica
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fragrância emblemática / tão típica


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Ana Vozone
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 188
Grading comment
Obrigado, Ana. "Fragrância emblemática" coube perfeitamente!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madalena Ribeiro
9 mins
  -> Obrigada, Madalena!

agree  Nuno Rosalino
17 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Nuno!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aroma característico


Explanation:
The whole phrase would be: "Quando ele está ligado, só se pode sentir o aroma característico do clube, meio amadeirado, com notas de incenso"

Jonatas Ribeiro de Andrade
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Melo
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Thomas :)

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cheiro peculiar


Explanation:
+ uma sugestão...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 262

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: Teresa, prefiro aroma peculiar
17 mins
  -> Obrigada, Claudio!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
o aroma que é sua marca registrada


Explanation:
Sugestão

Danik 2014
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raquel Holzmann
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Raquel!

agree  Paulo Gasques
20 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paulo!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search