if that’s what floats someone’s boat

Portuguese translation: se é isso que (realmente) dá tesão no fulano; se é o que excita essa pessoa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:if that’s what floats someone’s boat
Portuguese translation:se é isso que (realmente) dá tesão no fulano; se é o que excita essa pessoa
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

11:49 Feb 4, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / adult romance book
English term or phrase: if that’s what floats someone’s boat
“I can handle the stripping and the lap dances, but the BDSM stuff like flogging and tying people up? I mean, if that’s what floats someone’s boat, whatever, but you know me—I’d probably screw it up by laughing at the worst possible moment.”

Is there an idiomatic expression in PT-Br?

float someone's boat: make him/her happy; stimulate him/her (English Stack Exchange website)
Oliveira Simões
United States
se é isso que (realmente) dá tesão pra alguém
Explanation:
Sugestão para Pt-Br
Selected response from:

Danik 2014
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado, Danik e demais colegas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3se é o que excita essa pessoa
Teresa Borges
4Se isso satisfaz alguém
Debora Escudeiro
4se é isso que (realmente) dá tesão pra alguém
Danik 2014


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
se é o que excita essa pessoa


Explanation:
Seria a minha sugestão em PT(pt)...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2018-02-04 11:52:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

float someone's boat
expressão de float

1.
informal
appeal to or excite someone, especially sexually.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2018-02-04 11:54:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/float_someone's...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 262

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nuno Rosalino: Sem dúvida.
3 mins
  -> Obrigada, Nuno!

agree  Ana Vozone
22 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ana!

agree  Paulo Gasques
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paulo!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se é isso que (realmente) dá tesão pra alguém


Explanation:
Sugestão para Pt-Br

Danik 2014
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 127
Grading comment
Obrigado, Danik e demais colegas.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Se isso satisfaz alguém


Explanation:
Outra sugestão pra pt-br.

Ou ainda, menos reduzido, "se isso é o que satisfaz algumas pessoas".

Debora Escudeiro
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search