as vanilla as the center of an Oreo cookie

Portuguese translation: tão básica quanto um vestidinho preto; como uma marinheira de primeira viagem

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as vanilla as the center of an Oreo cookie
Portuguese translation:tão básica quanto um vestidinho preto; como uma marinheira de primeira viagem
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

12:09 Feb 4, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / adult romance book
English term or phrase: as vanilla as the center of an Oreo cookie
Ilana, who considers herself "no prude", is trying to decide what services/activities she'll offer her clients at the Gentlemen's Club. She says this, as she looks at the list of activities she needs to check yes or no:

"Looking at this list makes me feel as vanilla as the center of an Oreo cookie."

What would be a humorous, idiomatic equivalent in PT-Br (preferably something localized and culture-specific)? Thank you.
Oliveira Simões
United States
tão básica quanto um vestidinho preto
Explanation:
Essa variante funcionaria melhor num contexto com alusão a moda, claro
Selected response from:

Érika da Silveira Batista
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado, Érika e aos demais colegas. Ao meu ver, esta é a que melhor se encaixa em meu contexto. Preferi manter um equivalente comparativo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2insossa como comida de hospital
Nuno Rosalino
4tão básica quanto um vestidinho preto
Érika da Silveira Batista
3 +1Mais perdida que cego em cinema mudo / em tiroteio
Jane Rezende
3convencional, sem imaginação, pouco criativa
transl8_2
2marinheira de primeira viagem
Danik 2014


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as vanilla as the center of an oreo cookie
insossa como comida de hospital


Explanation:
Sug. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2018-02-04 12:32:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou talvez *que nem* comida de hospital.

Nuno Rosalino
Portugal
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges: desenxabida? Tenho a mesma dúvida, mas é mais uma sugestão...
29 mins
  -> Sim! Só estava com a dúvida de que talvez não funcionasse para o público brasileiro. Mas pelo menos em pt-pt fica bastante melhor! Menos insosso, vá ;)

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Cláudio

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
as vanilla as the center of an oreo cookie
marinheira de primeira viagem


Explanation:
Talvez (tb. vide discussão)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-02-04 18:43:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OU, talvez:
"arroz com feijão"

Danik 2014
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 127

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as vanilla as the center of an oreo cookie
Mais perdida que cego em cinema mudo / em tiroteio


Explanation:
Sugestão. Ela me parece “perdida” entre as opções, sem ter muito para onde fugir, sem saber o que oferecer.

Jane Rezende
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
2 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as vanilla as the center of an oreo cookie
tão básica quanto um vestidinho preto


Explanation:
Essa variante funcionaria melhor num contexto com alusão a moda, claro

Érika da Silveira Batista
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado, Érika e aos demais colegas. Ao meu ver, esta é a que melhor se encaixa em meu contexto. Preferi manter um equivalente comparativo.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as vanilla as the center of an oreo cookie
convencional, sem imaginação, pouco criativa


Explanation:
Sugestões sem relação com expressões idiomáticas, porém considerando o contexto do livro mencionado.

"As vanilla as can be" e "as vanillas as possible" foram expressões que encontrei em alguns sites .us e .uk, mas não havia qualquer referência associada a idioms.

Bom trabalho e bom início de semana,
beatriz_souza

= = = = = = =
vanilla
1. mod. plain; dull. (see also beige.) The entire production was sort of vanilla, but it was okay.
https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/vanilla

vanilla
2. : lacking distinction : PLAIN, ORDINARY, CONVENTIONAL
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/vanilla

5. slang - ordinary or conventional: a vanilla kind of guy.
Collins English Dictionary – Complete and Unabridged, 12th Edition 2014 © HarperCollins Publishers 1991, 1994, 1998, 2000, 2003, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2014

2. Lacking adornments or special features; basic or ordinary: "a delicious twist to a vanilla plot" (Ian O'Connor).
4. Slang - Relating to or engaging in sexual activity that is regarded as conventional or unadventurous; not kinky,sadomasochistic, or fetishistic.
American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fifth Edition. Copyright © 2016 by Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company. Published by Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company. All rights reserved.

https://www.thefreedictionary.com/vanilla

= = = = = =


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2018-02-05 05:52:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apertei a tecla Send antes de ler todos os comentários (my bad, sorry about that). Vc acertou de primeira, Oliveira Simões - "vanilla" é a palavra-chave de acordo com as definições do Urban Dictionary. Afinal, a personagem Ilana prestará serviços em um local chamado Gentlemen's Club, não é mesmo..


transl8_2
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search