sploshing

Portuguese translation: sploshing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sploshing
Portuguese translation:sploshing
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

12:32 Feb 4, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / adult romance book
English term or phrase: sploshing
I found this translated as "fetiche por comida", which seems to be obvious from the context below.

Not sure if I should use this translation, keep it in English, or maybe use something else.

"Bianca: Many do, especially when they see how much money they’re passing up by not doing the easy stuff—like sploshing. I’ve done a few of those.

Ilana: Sploshing?

Bianca: Throwing food and drinks at a naked guy on a plastic sheet while he rolls around in ecstasy, smearing himself with the whole mess."
Oliveira Simões
United States
Sploshing
Explanation:
Creio que se deve manter em inglês, não só porque me parece tratar-se de uma palavra relativamente nova que ainda não foi integrada no léxico, mas também porque há uma personagem que explica do que se trata.
Selected response from:

Nuno Rosalino
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado, Nuno.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Sploshing
Nuno Rosalino
4"lambuzação" ou "lambuza-fest"
Raquel Holzmann


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sploshing


Explanation:
Creio que se deve manter em inglês, não só porque me parece tratar-se de uma palavra relativamente nova que ainda não foi integrada no léxico, mas também porque há uma personagem que explica do que se trata.


    https://goo.gl/E9JENW
Nuno Rosalino
Portugal
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Obrigado, Nuno.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Rezende: http://www.testosterona.blog.br/sexo/sploshing-pessoas-com-f...
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Jane :)

agree  transl8_2
18 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Beatriz!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"lambuzação" ou "lambuza-fest"


Explanation:
Já eu penso que ficaria estranho manter uma expressão em inglês tão desconhecida num texto literário. Pelo que pesquisei, não se trata somente de um fetiche por comidas, mas por qualquer coisa molhada e melequenta (lama, creme de barbear, tinta, etc.). Talvez seja o caso de fazer uma "transcreation" e traduzir de uma forma que fique evidente para o leitor. Algo como "lambuzação" ou "lambuza-fest".


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wet_and_messy_fetishism
    Reference: http://delas.ig.com.br/amoresexo/2017-02-17/wam-fetiche-sexu...
Raquel Holzmann
Australia
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 6




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search