break leg

Portuguese translation: merda para você / muita merda para você

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:break leg
Portuguese translation:merda para você / muita merda para você
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

15:03 Feb 5, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / adult romance book
English term or phrase: break leg
Esta expressão (geralmente "break a leg") quer dizer "boa sorte". Vejam nota adicional abaixo.

A questão é se devo mantê-la em inglês ("break leg") ou traduzir literalmente ("quebre perna"), com uma nota de rodapé explicativa. Não creio que "boa sorte" seja uma tradução viável. Alguma outra sugestão que capte essas nuances?

Lucrezia flashed me a dazzling smile. “Nice to meet you,” she said. Her English had a heavy Slavic accent, and she resembled an ice princess—wide, light blue eyes, fair skin, and blonde hair. “This your first night?”
“It is,” I said.
“I wish you best of luck. As Americans say, break leg.”
“Yes,” Valencia added. “Best of luck on your first night.”

Nota Adicional:

"Break a leg" is an idiom in theatre used to wish a performer "good luck" in an ironic way. Well-wishers typically say "Break a leg" to actors and musicians before they go on stage to perform. The origin of the phrase remains obscure.[1]

The expression reflects a theatrical superstition in which wishing a person "good luck" is considered bad luck. - Wikipedia
Oliveira Simões
United States
Merda para você / muita merda para você
Explanation:
http://www.guiacuca.com.br/curiosidades/por-que-os-atores-di...

Usado para qq apresentação - teatro, ballet etc
Selected response from:

Jane Rezende
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado, Jane e Matheus. Preferi uma expressão mais enfática; parece se encaixar melhor neste contexto. O contexto exigiu uma pequena adaptação: "Como dizem os franceses: 'merda para você'."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2merda!
Matheus Chaud
5Merda para você / muita merda para você
Jane Rezende


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
merda!


Explanation:
É a expressão equivalente no teatro brasileiro.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 181
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado, Matheus. Não me parece pertinente porque a fala da personagem se refere ao inglês americano. :-)

Asker: Não sei. Talvez seja o caso de consultar a autora e vver o que ela prefere: retirar a referência a "Americans" ou usar uma tradução literal com uma nota de rodapé. Food for thought.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sueli Astrini
19 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sueli!

agree  transl8_2: Exatamente, Matheus Chaud! Nos bastidores, o "break your leg!" americano = "mèrde!" francesa = "merda!" brasileira.... beatriz_souza
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Beatriz!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Merda para você / muita merda para você


Explanation:
http://www.guiacuca.com.br/curiosidades/por-que-os-atores-di...

Usado para qq apresentação - teatro, ballet etc

Jane Rezende
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
Obrigado, Jane e Matheus. Preferi uma expressão mais enfática; parece se encaixar melhor neste contexto. O contexto exigiu uma pequena adaptação: "Como dizem os franceses: 'merda para você'."




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search