half-decent

Portuguese translation: marca minimamente decente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:half-decent
Portuguese translation:marca minimamente decente
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

01:17 Feb 6, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / adult romance book
English term or phrase: half-decent
"From now on, replace your mascara once a month. And for the sake of my sanity, get a half decent brand.”

Como traduzir para PT-Br? Pensei em "marca decente", mas segundo este site, "half decent" não tem nada a ver com decência; qiuer dizer "de qualidade média": https://www.quora.com/What-is-the-meaning-of-half-decent
Oliveira Simões
United States
marca minimamente decente.
Explanation:
Você poderia usar "meio decente/mais ou menos decente", mas certamente soaria mecânico ou não-popular.

"minimamente" seria um equivalente para mais ou menos. Dando a entender que não se é o melhor, mas também supri a mínima necessidade - meio-termo.
Selected response from:

Carlos Machado
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado, Carlos e demais colegas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6marca minimamente decente.
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Carlos Machado
4 +3marca decente
airmailrpl
4que preste
BV1
4mais ou menos boa
Martin Riordan
3dá pro gasto
Danik 2014
3mais ou menos decente
Elisabete Nieto


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mais ou menos boa


Explanation:
Sugestão. "half-decent" quer dizer entre muito ruim e muito boa.

Example sentence(s):
  • 3. Fairly good; acceptable; satisfactory: finally got a decent night's sleep; made decent wages in the new job.

    https://www.thefreedictionary.com/decent
Martin Riordan
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mais ou menos decente


Explanation:
Tb usamos aqui no Br a palavra decente no mesmo sentido, uma marca decente, no sentido de boa qualidade.

Elisabete Nieto
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
marca minimamente decente.


Explanation:
Você poderia usar "meio decente/mais ou menos decente", mas certamente soaria mecânico ou não-popular.

"minimamente" seria um equivalente para mais ou menos. Dando a entender que não se é o melhor, mas também supri a mínima necessidade - meio-termo.

Example sentence(s):
  • marca de mínima decência/conceito.
Carlos Machado
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado, Carlos e demais colegas.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danik 2014
18 mins

agree  Rita Rocha
6 hrs

agree  Ana Vozone
6 hrs

agree  Mariana Vieira
7 hrs

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
7 hrs

agree  Paulo Gasques
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dá pro gasto


Explanation:
http://dicionarioinformal.com.br/dá pro gasto/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-06 02:56:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Na sentença:

Compre uma marca que dê para o gasto.

Danik 2014
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 127

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
half decent brand
marca decente


Explanation:
half decent brand => marca decente

airmailrpl
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sueli Astrini
5 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  Danielle G.
6 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  Matheus Chaud
8 hrs
  -> agradeço

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que preste


Explanation:
Por caridade, escolha uma marca que preste.

BV1
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 26




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search