platform heels

Portuguese translation: saltos plataforma (PT-Br); sapatos compensados (PT-Pt)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:platform heels
Portuguese translation:saltos plataforma (PT-Br); sapatos compensados (PT-Pt)
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

13:03 Feb 6, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / adult romance book
English term or phrase: platform heels
"She disappeared backstage for a moment, and then returned, six-inch platform heels in hand."

Como seria em PT-Br?

"Platform shoes are shoes, boots, or sandals with an obvious thick sole, usually in the range of 3–10 cm (1–4 in). Platform shoes may also be high heels, in which case the heel is raised significantly higher than the ball of the foot." - Wikipedia
Oliveira Simões
United States
salto(s) plataforma
Explanation:
sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutos (2018-02-06 13:07:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.stylight.com.br/Saltos-Plataforma/

plataforma é quando a parte da frente do sapato também é alta (veja imagem no link)
Selected response from:

Jane Rezende
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado, Jane e demais colegas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7salto(s) plataforma
Jane Rezende
4 +3sandália/sapato plataforma
Vinicius Guerreiro
3sapatos plataforma (de sola de seis polegadas)
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sapatos plataforma (de sola de seis polegadas)


Explanation:
https://www.google.pt/search?q="sapatos plataforma" brasil&o...

Ana Vozone
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 188

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
salto(s) plataforma


Explanation:
sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutos (2018-02-06 13:07:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.stylight.com.br/Saltos-Plataforma/

plataforma é quando a parte da frente do sapato também é alta (veja imagem no link)

Jane Rezende
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
Obrigado, Jane e demais colegas.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vera Moraes
25 mins
  -> ;-)

agree  Teresa Borges
42 mins

agree  MariaFilomena
50 mins

agree  Nuno Rosalino
53 mins

agree  Clauwolf
4 hrs

agree  Elisabete Nieto
4 hrs

agree  Paulo Gasques
7 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sandália/sapato plataforma


Explanation:
Dê uma olhada no site da Arezzo: https://www.arezzo.com.br/c/sapatos/plataformas

Vinicius Guerreiro
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danik 2014: Sandálias com salto plataforma, diria eu! A moça não está carregando apenas os saltos e sim os sapatos.
2 hrs
  -> E disse bem! :)

agree  Sueli Astrini
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sueli!

agree  transl8_2: Provavelmente, ela voltou com as sandálias de plataforma salto 15 nas mãos, coitada!... beatriz_souza
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Beatriz!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search