Fear gripped me.

Portuguese translation: O medo se apoderou de mim.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fear gripped me.
Portuguese translation:O medo se apoderou de mim.
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

14:07 Feb 7, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / adult romance book
English term or phrase: Fear gripped me.
"I’d thought that I’d handled my shoe problem well enough, and the audience had certainly eaten it up. But what I thought didn’t matter, and I had just thrown a pair of platform heels at one of the club’s A-list clients. Fear gripped me. Was I about to get fired?"

Prefiro uma tradução relativamente curta em PT-Br que expresse o sentido que ela quis transmitir neste contexto. Obrigado!
Oliveira Simões
United States
O medo se apoderou de mim
Explanation:
Fica a sugestão
Selected response from:

Rita Rocha
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado, Rita.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5O medo se apoderou de mim
Rita Rocha
4 +2Me deu um frio na barriga
Vinicius Guerreiro
4Gelei!
Danik 2014
4fiquei apavorada
BV1


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fear gripped me.
O medo se apoderou de mim


Explanation:
Fica a sugestão

Rita Rocha
Portugal
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Obrigado, Rita.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nuno Rosalino
4 mins
  -> Obrigado Nuno!

agree  Sueli Astrini
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Sueli!

agree  BV1: Ou "... tomou conta de mim".
1 hr
  -> Obrigada BV1!

agree  Ana Vozone
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Ana!

agree  Paulo Gasques
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado Paulo!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fear gripped me.
Me deu um frio na barriga


Explanation:
Ou simplesmente "Fiquei com (muito) medo".

Vinicius Guerreiro
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BV1
1 hr
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Mariana Vieira
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mariana!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fear gripped me.
fiquei apavorada


Explanation:
Alternativas - fiquei aterrorizada, com muito medo, etc (que me mandassem embora).

BV1
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 26

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fear gripped me.
Gelei!


Explanation:
Sugestão

Danik 2014
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 127




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search