the toast of the club

Portuguese translation: a queridinha do clube

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the toast of the club
Portuguese translation:a queridinha do clube
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

20:01 Feb 7, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / adult romance book
English term or phrase: the toast of the club
"Whoever Valencia’s competition might be, it’s certainly not me. I’m a newbie here, and she’s the toast of the club.”

Como dizer isso em PT-Br? Preferencialmente algo que seja idiomático. Obrigado!

the toast of (the town)
Someone who is especially well-liked, regarded, or admired in a certain place. The young entrepreneur's new tech innovation has made him the toast of the town in Silicon Valley. I hope you enjoy being the toast of London now, because such fame is always fleeting. - The Free Dictionary
Oliveira Simões
United States
A queridinha do clube
Explanation:
Sugestão.
Selected response from:

Vinicius Guerreiro
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado, Vinícius.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6A queridinha do clube
Vinicius Guerreiro
4 +2a estrela do clube
Jane Rezende
5a mais famosa de
Janete Inamini
3a menina dos olhos
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
A queridinha do clube


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Vinicius Guerreiro
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Obrigado, Vinícius.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabete Nieto
8 mins
  -> Obrigado, Beth!

agree  Mariana Vieira
15 mins
  -> Obrigado, Mariana!

agree  Fernanda Viglione
1 hr

agree  Nuno Rosalino
2 hrs

agree  Danik 2014
4 hrs

agree  Sueli Astrini
17 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a mais famosa de


Explanation:
o/a melhor de, o/a mais famosa de,

Janete Inamini
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a estrela do clube


Explanation:
O exemplo abaixo é para o "astro", equivalente masculino de estrela:

"Everything is happening so quickly," added MLS's leading scorer, who has shed his previous reputation as a dangerous but injury-prone attacker to become the toast of the domestic football scene.

http://www.fifa.com/worldcup/news/y=2010/m=6/news=buddle-usa...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 minutos (2018-02-07 20:14:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

outra opção: a "sensação" do clube

Jane Rezende
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
9 mins
  -> tks!

agree  LJohns
3 hrs
  -> obrigada!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a menina dos olhos


Explanation:
http://www.dicionarioinformal.com.br/menina-dos-olhos/

http://www.dicionarioinformal.com.br/significado/menina-dos-...

Ana Vozone
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 188




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search