You’ve certainly earned one.

Portuguese translation: você fez por merecer / você realmente merece

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:you’ve certainly earned one
Portuguese translation:você fez por merecer / você realmente merece
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

14:09 Feb 8, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / adult romance book
English term or phrase: You’ve certainly earned one.
Nick: "Those shoes are the reason why you’re sitting here with me. By the way, congratulations on your performance tonight. The crowd loved you. But why did you take your shoes off?”
Raven: “I didn’t take them off by choice,” I said. “My left shoe committed shoeicide.”
Nick: “Shoeicide?”
Raven: “Halfway through ‘Anaconda’, I felt one of my heels wobble and realized that it was on the verge of breaking.”
Nick: “When you removed your shoes, I knew that something must have gone wrong, but you carried it off well. Many dancers would have fallen apart, but you didn’t. You recovered and finished the song.” He reached for the bottle of Scotch that sat on the table next to him and poured two fingers of it into his glass. “Can I offer you a drink? You’ve certainly earned one.”
Oliveira Simões
United States
você fez por merecer.
Explanation:
sugestão
Selected response from:

Jonatas Ribeiro de Andrade
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado Jônatas e demais colegas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6você realmente merece
Vinicius Guerreiro
4 +2você fez por merecer.
Jonatas Ribeiro de Andrade


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
you’ve certainly earned one.
você realmente merece


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Vinicius Guerreiro
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
0 min
  -> Obrigado, Ana!

agree  Nick Taylor
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Nick!

agree  Danik 2014
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Danik!

agree  Paulo Gasques
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

agree  Arthur Godinho
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Arthur!

agree  Raquel Holzmann
22 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Raquel!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
you’ve certainly earned one.
você fez por merecer.


Explanation:
sugestão

Jonatas Ribeiro de Andrade
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Obrigado Jônatas e demais colegas.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
6 hrs

agree  Arthur Godinho
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search