twenty-five-year-old Macallan

Portuguese translation: Macallan 25 anos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:twenty-five-year-old Macallan
Portuguese translation:Macallan 25 anos
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

14:32 Feb 8, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / adult romance book
English term or phrase: twenty-five-year-old Macallan
"This is a twenty-five-year-old Macallan."

Aos conhecedores de uísque, é possível usar apenas o número após a marca para indicar a safra? Macallan 25?

Caso contrário, como expressar isso naturalmente em PT-Br? Obrigado pela ajuda.
Oliveira Simões
United States
Macallan 25 anos
Explanation:
Veja as referências.
Selected response from:

Vinicius Guerreiro
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado, Vinícius.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Macallan 25 anos
Vinicius Guerreiro
5 +1Um Macallan envelhecido 25 anos
Nick Taylor
3Macallan de 25 anos
Nuno Rosalino


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
twenty-five-year-old macallan
Macallan 25 anos


Explanation:
Veja as referências.


    Reference: http://www.whiskymarketplace.com.br/whisky/macallan-25-year-...
    https://www.garrafeiranacional.com/macallan-25-anos-fine-oak.html
Vinicius Guerreiro
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Obrigado, Vinícius.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Rocha
0 min
  -> Obrigado, Rita!

agree  Hauke Christian
1 min
  -> Obrigado, Hauke!

agree  Jonatas Ribeiro de Andrade
44 mins
  -> Obrigado, Jonatas!

agree  Jane Rezende: Deixaria até mais informal: "Este é um Macallan 25".
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Jane!

agree  Sueli Astrini: Concordo também com a Jane. Em rodas de conversa, já se fala em "Ballantine´s 12" e por aí vai.
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sueli!

agree  Paulo Gasques
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
twenty-five-year-old macallan
Macallan de 25 anos


Explanation:
Em contexto de Marketing, como por exemplo numa página de e-commerce, "Macallan 25" ou "Macallan 25 anos" poderiam funcionar. Mas visto que isto se trata de diálogo, parece-me mais natural a formulação por extenso. Eu digo, e ouço dizer, "X de Y anos", não "X Y". Mas poderá sempre ser questão de idio e socioleto.

Nuno Rosalino
Portugal
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 35

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
twenty-five-year-old macallan
Um Macallan envelhecido 25 anos


Explanation:
Um Macallan envelhecido 25 anos

Nick Taylor
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lais Leite
4 days
  -> Thanks Padua




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search