flag down

Portuguese translation: fazer sinal; acenar; chamar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flag down
Portuguese translation:fazer sinal; acenar; chamar
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

15:42 Feb 8, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / adult romance book
English term or phrase: flag down
Esta fala acontece num clube:

"I’ll flag down one of the girls and have her bring me another glass (of Scotch)."
Oliveira Simões
United States
fazer sinal
Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Obrigado, Ana.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1chamar
Nick Taylor
4 +1Chamar
Nuno Rosalino
4 +1acenar
Vinicius Guerreiro
4fazer sinal
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chamar


Explanation:
Sug.

flag down
To wave one's arms to attract someone's attention, usually to get them to stop moving.

Nuno Rosalino
Portugal
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chamar


Explanation:
chamar

Nick Taylor
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raquel Holzmann
21 hrs
  -> Thanks raquel

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acenar


Explanation:
to cause a vehicle to stop by waving at its driver:

I managed to flag down a passing police car.

É o que fazemos para chamar um garçom/umagarçonete, por exemplo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2018-02-08 15:51:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Observação: o rapaz já está bebendo uísque, portanto, basta ele acenar para a moça e mostrar o copo vazio.

Vinicius Guerreiro
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Santos
45 mins
  -> Obrigado, Gabriel!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fazer sinal


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.

Ana Vozone
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 188
Grading comment
Obrigado, Ana.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search