brush

Portuguese translation: roçar / roçada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brush
Portuguese translation:roçar / roçada
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

15:12 Feb 9, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / adult romance book
English term or phrase: brush
"With each heartbeat, each breath, each brush against him, I became increasingly aroused."

Como dizer em PT-Br? Principalmente algo que seja moderno e encontrável em romances para adultos.

Pensei em "roçada", "amasso" ou "pegada". O que vocês acham? Alguma outra opção?
Oliveira Simões
United States
cada roçar
Explanation:
Continua a não ser um substantivo, mas adapta-se mais à estrutura - "com cada sopro, com cada roçar" -, como o Oliveira tinha pedido.
Selected response from:

Nuno Rosalino
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado, Nuno.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5frottage
Nick Taylor
4 +1cada roçar
Nuno Rosalino


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cada roçar


Explanation:
Continua a não ser um substantivo, mas adapta-se mais à estrutura - "com cada sopro, com cada roçar" -, como o Oliveira tinha pedido.

Nuno Rosalino
Portugal
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Obrigado, Nuno.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
frottage


Explanation:
frottage

Nick Taylor
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search