clean

Portuguese translation: distinto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clean
Portuguese translation:distinto
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

19:22 Feb 9, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / adult romance book
English term or phrase: clean
"As I moved, I inhaled his scent—clean and masculine with a subtle note of the Scotch that he’d been drinking."
Oliveira Simões
United States
distinto
Explanation:
sugestão
Selected response from:

ramoshelena
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2distinto
ramoshelena
5límpido
Nick Taylor
2puro
Paulo Gasques


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
distinto


Explanation:
sugestão

ramoshelena
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Ana.

agree  Sueli Astrini
2 days 23 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sueli.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
puro


Explanation:
sugestão

Paulo Gasques
Mexico
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
límpido


Explanation:
límpido

Nick Taylor
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search