At what point is that switch flipped?

Portuguese translation: Em que ponto / Quando se dá o clique?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:At what point is that switch flipped?
Portuguese translation:Em que ponto / Quando se dá o clique?
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

17:18 Feb 12, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / adult romance book
English term or phrase: At what point is that switch flipped?
"Nick: I’m just curious how long it will take before you let go.
Raven: I told you that I’m new at this. [as a stripper]
Nick: Which excites me. When does the good girl become the bad girl? At what point is that switch flipped?"

Qual seria um bom equivalente em PT-Br?
Oliveira Simões
United States
quando se dá o clique
Explanation:
Um sugestão.
Selected response from:

Mariana Vieira
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado, Mariana.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3quando se dá o clique
Mariana Vieira
4dar a louca/chutar o balde
Raquel Holzmann
4que horas muda esse interruptor?
Patricia Leite


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
at what point is that switch flipped?
quando se dá o clique


Explanation:
Um sugestão.

Mariana Vieira
Portugal
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Obrigado, Mariana.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor: Reminds me of Milo Manara...."clic"
3 hrs
  -> Pois é! (E gosto mais de "clic" escrito assim)

agree  Paulo Gasques
10 hrs
  -> :)

agree  Danik 2014
17 hrs
  -> :)

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at what point is that switch flipped?
que horas muda esse interruptor?


Explanation:
Como a que horas ela vira a stripper

Patricia Leite
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at what point is that switch flipped?
dar a louca/chutar o balde


Explanation:
Algumas sugestões.


    Reference: http://dicionarionet.com/palavra/dar%20a%20louca
    Reference: http://https://www.significados.com.br/chutar-o-balde/
Raquel Holzmann
Australia
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 6




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search