figure-eight motion

Portuguese translation: fazer movimentos em oito (com os quadris)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:figure-eight motion
Portuguese translation:fazer movimentos em oito (com os quadris)
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

19:12 Feb 12, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / adult romance book
English term or phrase: figure-eight motion
"I pushed myself back to a standing position, and began to move my hips in a figure-eight motion while running my hands over my body."

Definição de "figure eight": https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Figure eight
Oliveira Simões
United States
fazer movimentos em oito com os quadris
Explanation:
A fulana alude à dança do ventre.
Selected response from:

BV1
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rebolar, balançar
Luis Eliaquim Gomes de Sousa
4 +1fazer movimentos em oito com os quadris
BV1
5girar
Nick Taylor
Summary of reference entries provided
How to Do a Vertical Figure 8 | Belly Dancing
transl8_2

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
girar


Explanation:
girar

Nick Taylor
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fazer movimentos em oito com os quadris


Explanation:
A fulana alude à dança do ventre.

BV1
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  transl8_2: Na mosca, BV1, dança do ventre! Talvez 'movimentar os quadris em forma de oito' seja outra possibilidade. beatriz_souza
22 hrs
  -> Obrigado, transl8_2.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rebolar, balançar


Explanation:
Olha só. O tipo de descrição aplicado no caso não casa bem com a definição proposta no urban dictionary. Uma pessoa que balança os quadris libidinosamente, tal como o trecho permite entrever, talvez: rebole, gingue, remexa os quadris. Requebrar ainda é uma palavra utilizada. Essas possibilidades me soam mais idiomáticas. Ela balançava o corpo para lá e para cá descrevendo um número oito. Porém, utilizar a palavra "figure-eight" na tradução vai soar forçado, se o restante não for bem executado.


    Reference: http://https://www.priberam.pt/dlpo/rebolar
Luis Eliaquim Gomes de Sousa
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ground Zero: Concordo! Acho que rebolar seria a opção que soaria mais natural nesse contexto.
1 day 14 hrs




Reference comments


1 day 2 hrs
Reference: How to Do a Vertical Figure 8 | Belly Dancing

Reference information:
Boa noite.
Uma possibilidade do movimento, ou ondulação, que a personagem está fazendo com os quadris no texto mencionado pode ser vista no link abaixo:

https://youtu.be/1EdBDPekcJQ

Aos meus olhos, digamos, isso parece ser um tantinho diferente do rebolado brasileiro.

bom trabalho, em final de Carnaval - Marid Gras!
beatriz_souza

transl8_2
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search