huevos rancheros

Portuguese translation: ovos rancheiros

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:huevos rancheros
Portuguese translation:ovos rancheiros
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

15:07 Feb 15, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / adult romance novel
English term or phrase: huevos rancheros
“I recommend the huevos rancheros,” she said.

Aparentemente, é um restaurante italiano que também serve comida mexicana. Minha dúvida é se devo ou não traduzir o nome do prato para PT-Br. "Ovos rancheiros" ou "huevos rancheros"? Obrigado.
Oliveira Simões
United States
ovos rancheiros
Explanation:
Sim, traduza.
Selected response from:

Vinicius Guerreiro
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado, Vinícius.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ovos rancheiros
Vinicius Guerreiro
4 +2Huevos rancheros
Helena Grahn
Summary of reference entries provided
huevos rancheros
Helena Grahn

  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ovos rancheiros


Explanation:
Sim, traduza.


    https://comidasebebidas.uol.com.br/receitas/2017/03/14/ovos-rancheiros.htm
Vinicius Guerreiro
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Obrigado, Vinícius.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
8 mins
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

agree  Jane Rezende: é isso aí!
20 mins
  -> Obrigado, Jane!

agree  Matheus Chaud
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Matheus!

agree  Sueli Astrini: O nome do prato é esse mesmo.
20 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sueli!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Huevos rancheros


Explanation:
Dx do jeito q está.

Example sentence(s):
  • Ver ex no wikipedia
Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonor Machado
1 hr

agree  transl8_2: Eu também deixaria em espanhol - no google, encontrei bem menos de 100 sites .br com a tradução literal, "ovos rancheiros". beatriz_souza
10 hrs




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: huevos rancheros

Reference information:
https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Huevos_rancheros

eu ja acho que vc nao deve traduzir

Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Note to reference poster
Asker: Olá, Helena. Sugiro postar a sua resposta. Vamos ver o que os colegas opinam. Obrigado!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search