B.O.B.

Portuguese translation: P.A.B.L.O.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:B.O.B.
Portuguese translation:P.A.B.L.O.
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

15:56 Feb 15, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / adult romance novel
English term or phrase: B.O.B.
Bianca: It’s time for you to get reacquainted with Bob
Ilana: Who?
Bianca: Bob. B.O.B. Battery-operated boyfriend.

Estou tentando encontrar uma tradução criativa e engraçada que passe a ideia do original, que obviamente é um vibrador. A tradução é para PT-Br.
Oliveira Simões
United States
p.a.b.l.o.
Explanation:
O Pequeno Amante a Bateria... (para Luxúria Ocasional!)

Gostei bastante da volta que o Oliveira lhe deu!
Selected response from:

Nuno Rosalino
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado pela ajuda, Nuno. Tudo indica que chegamos a uma tradução satisfatória à autora.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4p.a.b.l.o.
Nuno Rosalino
4consolo
BV1


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
b.o.b.
consolo


Explanation:
"Você precisa de um 'consolo'."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 minutos (2018-02-15 16:10:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou "encontrar com o Solo", (Solo quem?), se precisar mesmo de um nome próprio.

BV1
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 26

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
b.o.b.
p.a.b.l.o.


Explanation:
O Pequeno Amante a Bateria... (para Luxúria Ocasional!)

Gostei bastante da volta que o Oliveira lhe deu!

Nuno Rosalino
Portugal
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Obrigado pela ajuda, Nuno. Tudo indica que chegamos a uma tradução satisfatória à autora.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search