online or off

Portuguese translation: online/na net ou na vida real

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:online or off
Portuguese translation:online/na net ou na vida real
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

17:28 Feb 15, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / adult romance novel
English term or phrase: online or off
"But it’s time to stop looking into the rearview mirror and get on with living your life. Meet a nice guy—either online or off."

Entendo que "on-line" é usado normalmente no Brasil. E "off" também é? Caso contrário, o que seria uma boa tradução? Obrigado.
Oliveira Simões
United States
online/na net ou na vida real
Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.

https://www.google.pt/search?q="na net ou na vida real"&oq="...
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Obrigado, Ana. Creio que outras respostas são possíveis, porém, a sua se encaixou perfeitamente em meu contexto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4seja ele real ou virtual
Edegar Vieira Junior
3 +1online/na net ou na vida real
Ana Vozone
4mundo virtual ou na vida real
Vinicius Guerreiro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mundo virtual ou na vida real


Explanation:
Sugestão.


    https://osegredo.com.br/vida-real-x-mundo-virtual/
Vinicius Guerreiro
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 103

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
online/na net ou na vida real


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.

https://www.google.pt/search?q="na net ou na vida real"&oq="...

Ana Vozone
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 188
Grading comment
Obrigado, Ana. Creio que outras respostas são possíveis, porém, a sua se encaixou perfeitamente em meu contexto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques: tanto online ou na vida real
52 mins
  -> Obrigada, Paulo!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seja ele real ou virtual


Explanation:
A palavra "virtual" é usada para ações realizadas através da tela do computador. Mas é também utilizada para qualquer ação imaginária ou não "tangível". Portanto neste caso eu optaria pelo virtual, pois além de se adequar ao tema proposto, apresenta a rima com a palavra "real".

Edegar Vieira Junior
Italy
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search