Duh

Portuguese translation: Dããã

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Duh
Portuguese translation:Dããã
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

17:58 Feb 15, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / adult romance novel
English term or phrase: Duh
When we stopped laughing, Bianca’s expression changed. She pointed a finger at her temple.

"Duh. What is wrong with me? How could I forget?"
"Forget what?"

Essa frase normalmente é traduzida? Em caso afirmativo, como seria em PT-Br?

duh: used to comment on an action perceived as foolish or stupid, or a statement perceived as obvious.

Definição no Urban Dictionary: "No shit, Sherlock" or "Thank you, captain Obvious."
Oliveira Simões
United States
Dããã
Explanation:
Sugestão.
Selected response from:

Vinicius Guerreiro
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado, Vinícius.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Dããã
Vinicius Guerreiro
5Uaaau!
Edegar Vieira Junior
4Putz! / Claro! / Óbvio!
Jane Rezende
4der
Jonatas Ribeiro de Andrade


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
duh
der


Explanation:
sug.

Jonatas Ribeiro de Andrade
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
duh
Dããã


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Vinicius Guerreiro
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Obrigado, Vinícius.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabete Nieto
19 mins
  -> Obrigado, BethGN!

agree  Paulo Gasques
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

agree  Helena Grahn
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Helena!

agree  Mario Freitas:
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mario!

agree  Matheus Chaud
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Matheus!

agree  Sueli Astrini
17 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sueli!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
duh
Putz! / Claro! / Óbvio!


Explanation:
Apesar de "dã" também ser usado, nesse contexto eu usaria a própria definição da expressão, ou seja, "é a resposta para quando alguém fala algo óbvio". Veja as imagens abaixo:

https://giphy.com/gifs/reaction-think-daughter-yifTRs3TidIju
https://giphy.com/gifs/you-got-it-dude-aVtdz7iNVPI1W


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2018-02-15 20:49:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

até o "D'oh / Doh" do Homer Simpson cairia bem (D'oh! é um bordão utilizado pelo personagem Homer Simpson, dos Simpsons. Originalmente escrito no roteiro como um "grunhido de insatisfação", Dan Castellaneta traduziu como um "d'ooooooh"). https://arestlessart.com/2018/01/03/doh/

Jane Rezende
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 57

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
duh
Uaaau!


Explanation:
Eu usaria uma expressão de surpresa, como "uaaau!" ou "wooow!"

Edegar Vieira Junior
Italy
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search