handle (of a nail file)

Portuguese translation: cabo (de uma lixa de unhas)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:handle (of a nail file)
Portuguese translation:cabo (de uma lixa de unhas)
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

18:29 Feb 15, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / adult romance novel
English term or phrase: handle (of a nail file)
"Inside the baggie, I recognized Valencia’s nail file by its faux tortoiseshell handle."

Como seria em PT-Br? Obrigado.
Oliveira Simões
United States
cabo
Explanation:
É o cabo da lixa de unha.
Selected response from:

Vinicius Guerreiro
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado, Vinícius.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cabo
Vinicius Guerreiro
3 +1pega (da lima de unhas)
Ana Vozone
2puxador
Paulo Gasques


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cabo


Explanation:
É o cabo da lixa de unha.

Vinicius Guerreiro
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Obrigado, Vinícius.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: sem duvida
10 mins
  -> Obrigado!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pega (da lima de unhas)


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.

Ana Vozone
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helga Ferreira
23 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Helga!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
puxador


Explanation:
Sugestao

Paulo Gasques
Mexico
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search