shower stalls... toilet stalls

Portuguese translation: box dos chuveiros..box dos sanitários

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shower stalls... toilet stalls
Portuguese translation:box dos chuveiros..box dos sanitários
Entered by: airmailrpl

17:33 Feb 16, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / adult romance novel
English term or phrase: shower stalls... toilet stalls
"It was a large, white-tiled room divided into two sections—shower stalls and sinks to one side, toilet stalls and more sinks to the other."

Variante: PT-Br
Oliveira Simões
United States
box dos chuveiros..box dos sanitários
Explanation:
shower stalls... toilet stalls => box dos chuveiros..box dos sanitários
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado, airmailrpl
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4box dos chuveiros..box dos sanitários
airmailrpl
3cabines/divisórias de/para chuveiro/sanitários
Ana Vozone
3boxes de banho - sanitários
Clauwolf


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
box dos chuveiros..box dos sanitários


Explanation:
shower stalls... toilet stalls => box dos chuveiros..box dos sanitários

airmailrpl
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 227
Grading comment
Obrigado, airmailrpl

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
boxes de banho - sanitários


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 272

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cabines/divisórias de/para chuveiro/sanitários


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.

Ana Vozone
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 188




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search