International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

brushed my disappointment aside

Portuguese translation: deixei de lado a minha decepção

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brushed my disappointment aside
Portuguese translation:deixei de lado a minha decepção
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

17:23 Feb 19, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / adult romance novel
English term or phrase: brushed my disappointment aside
"I brushed my disappointment aside and reminded myself why I was here."

A tradução é para PT-Br. Obrigado.
Oliveira Simões
United States
deixei de lado a decepção que eu sentia
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Thayna Moreira
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado, Thayná. Fiz uma pequena modificação.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4deixei de lado a decepção que eu sentia
Thayna Moreira
3 +1Sacudi a minha dece(p)ção
Ana Vozone
4ignorei a minha decepção/desilusão/desapontamento
Vinicius Guerreiro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ignorei a minha decepção/desilusão/desapontamento


Explanation:
Sugestão.


    https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/brush-aside-something-someone
    https://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/brush-aside
Vinicius Guerreiro
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 103

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sacudi a minha dece(p)ção


Explanation:
Sugestão.No sentido de superar, ignorar...

Ana Vozone
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Vieira
16 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mariana!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
deixei de lado a decepção que eu sentia


Explanation:
Sugestão

Thayna Moreira
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Obrigado, Thayná. Fiz uma pequena modificação.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl
8 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  BV1
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ricardo C.O. Freitas: prefiro:"deixei de lado a minha decepção"
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sueli Astrini
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search