lady

Portuguese translation: moça; senhorita

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lady
Portuguese translation:moça; senhorita
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

17:57 Feb 19, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / adult romance novel
English term or phrase: lady
I’m Raven, and I’d love a glass of mineral water.”
Brian hailed a nearby waitress.
“Bring the lady whatever she wants.”

Brian é um cliente no Clube dos Cavalheiros, e Raven, uma das dançarinas. Ela é solteira e jovem (aprox. 20-30 anos).

Qual seria uma boa tradução para PT-Br? Encontrei "dama" e "senhora" no dicionário, mas não me parecem cabíveis neste contexto.
Oliveira Simões
United States
moça
Explanation:
É o que eu usaria. Menos é mais. :)
Selected response from:

Vinicius Guerreiro
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado, Vinícius. Alternei entre "moça" e "senhorita", dependendo do contexto. Valeu!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5moça
Vinicius Guerreiro
4[nada]
BV1
4senhorita
Ana Costa


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
moça


Explanation:
É o que eu usaria. Menos é mais. :)

Vinicius Guerreiro
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Obrigado, Vinícius. Alternei entre "moça" e "senhorita", dependendo do contexto. Valeu!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Costa
1 min
  -> Obrigado, Ana!

agree  Jane Rezende
1 min
  -> Obrigado, Jane!

agree  Clauwolf
7 mins
  -> Obrigado, meu caro!

agree  Sueli Astrini
20 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  TheLariSouza
20 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
senhorita


Explanation:
. (Já ouvi, em PTBR)

Ana Costa
Portugal
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[nada]


Explanation:
Em PT-BR acho que o mais natural seria dizer: "traga (traz) o que ela quiser (pedir), por favor".

BV1
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 26




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search