Xanax

Portuguese translation: Frontal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Xanax
Portuguese translation:Frontal
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

21:08 Feb 19, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / adult romance novel
English term or phrase: Xanax
"And I say, look into Xanax."

É um fármaco contra ansiedade e síndrome do pânico. É conhecida no Brasil?

Em caso negativo, qual seria um fármaco equivalente?

Numa breve pesquisa no Google, encontrei os seguintes fármacos relacionados: Lorazepam, Diazepam, Triazolam, etc.
Oliveira Simões
United States
Frontal
Explanation:
Sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2018-02-19 21:15:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Imagens: https://www.google.com/search?biw=1440&bih=769&tbm=isch&sa=1...
Selected response from:

BV1
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado, BV1.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Frontal
BV1
4 +1Alprazolam
Carlos Barros
4xanax
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Fernanda Viglione


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
xanax
Frontal


Explanation:
Sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2018-02-19 21:15:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Imagens: https://www.google.com/search?biw=1440&bih=769&tbm=isch&sa=1...

BV1
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Obrigado, BV1.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raquel Vasconcellos Lopes de Azevedo: Frontal é o nome fantasia mais conhecido no Brasil para alprazolam mesmo.
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Raquel.

agree  Elisabete Nieto
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Beth.

agree  Sueli Astrini
16 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sueli.

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
xanax


Explanation:
"Alprazolam é um medicamento que ajuda a controlar a ansiedade, situações de pânico e fobias [...] Este medicamento pode ser encontrado comercialmente como Xanax, Apraz, Frontal ou Victan, sendo um ansiolítico, anti-pânico de administração oral, através de comprimidos." (https://www.google.it/amp/s/www.tuasaude.com/alprazolam-xana...

"Existem muitos no mercado mas o Xanax têm mesmo o estatuto de campeão. Mesmo os que nunca o tomaram sabem o que é, aparece nos filmes, revistas ou simplesmente numa conversa com alguém."

Exemplo: https://books.google.it/books?id=_AbnDQAAQBAJ&pg=PT36&lpg=PT...


    Reference: http://https://www.vladman.net/blog/xanax-o-psicotrópico-mai...
Fernanda Viglione
Italy
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
xanax
Alprazolam


Explanation:
No Brasil não sei, mas em Portugal este é o nome do genérico...


    https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alprazolam
Carlos Barros
Portugal
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabete Nieto: Ambos estão corretos, Frontal e Alprazolan
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search