lurched forward

Portuguese translation: dar um arranque para frente; arrancar para frente; avançar aos solavancos/trancos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lurch forward
Portuguese translation:dar um arranque para frente; arrancar para frente; avançar aos solavancos/trancos
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

18:12 Feb 21, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / adult romance novel
English term or phrase: lurched forward
"Suddenly, with a crunching sound, the car lurched forward."

lurch forward: to jerk or sway forward. Example: The car lurched forward and shook us around. When the train lurched forward, we were pushed back into our seats.

Como seria em PT-Br? Obrigado.
Oliveira Simões
United States
acelerou para frente
Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2018-02-21 18:21:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou arrancou para frente/deu um arranque
Selected response from:

Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Obrigado, Helena. Para o meu contexto, escolhi "deu um arranque para frente".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2acelerou para frente
Helena Grahn
3avançou aos solavancos
Clauwolf


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acelerou para frente


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2018-02-21 18:21:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou arrancou para frente/deu um arranque

Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Obrigado, Helena. Para o meu contexto, escolhi "deu um arranque para frente".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonatas Ribeiro de Andrade: arrancou
1 hr

agree  Verginia Ophof
5 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
avançou aos solavancos


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-02-21 20:32:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou aos trancos


Clauwolf
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 272
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado, Clauwolf. Acabei escolhendo a outra resposta, mas também incluí a sua no Glossário.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search