not half as lucky as I am

Portuguese translation: sortuda mesmo sou eu; sorte mesmo tenho eu

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:not half as lucky as I am
Portuguese translation:sortuda mesmo sou eu; sorte mesmo tenho eu
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

15:33 Feb 22, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / adult romance novel
English term or phrase: not half as lucky as I am
Mother; “Did I ever tell you how lucky I am to have a daughter like you?”
Daughter: “Not half as lucky as I am to have a mother like you."

Não tenho certeza se o comparativo (literal) soaria bem em português. Pensei em algo assim:

"Alguma vez eu já te disse como sou sortuda por ter uma filha como você"
"Sortuda sou eu por ter uma mãe como você."

O que os colegas opinam? Alguma outra sugestão para PT-Br? Obrigado!
Oliveira Simões
United States
sorte mesmo tenho eu
Explanation:
Uma variação da sua tradução.
Selected response from:

Eleonora Amaral
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado, Eleonora. Acabei mantendo a minha tradução, com um pequeno acréscimo.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4sorte mesmo tenho eu
Eleonora Amaral
4isso não é nada comparado à minha sorte em ter você como mãe
Anne Savaris


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not half as lucky as i am
isso não é nada comparado à minha sorte em ter você como mãe


Explanation:
No lugar de sortuda pensei também em felizarda, feliz (ja lhe disse o quanto me faz feliz ter uma filha como você?

Anne Savaris
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
not half as lucky as i am
sorte mesmo tenho eu


Explanation:
Uma variação da sua tradução.

Example sentence(s):
  • Sorte mesmo, é estar no lugar certo, na hora certa ...

    https://www.pensador.com/autor/damaris_ester_dalmas/
Eleonora Amaral
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
Obrigado, Eleonora. Acabei mantendo a minha tradução, com um pequeno acréscimo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matheus Chaud
43 mins

agree  Clauwolf
55 mins

agree  Sueli Astrini
2 hrs

agree  Paulo Gasques
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search