dog leash

Portuguese translation: guia (PT-Br); trela (PT-Pt)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dog leash
Portuguese translation:guia (PT-Br); trela (PT-Pt)
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

17:17 Feb 22, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / adult romance novel
English term or phrase: dog leash
"Dressed in a dark green T-shirt that hugged his muscled torso, navy jogging pants, and Nike Air sneakers, he gripped a dog leash, the other end of which was attached to a small Dalmatian puppy."

Como seria em PT-Br? Entendo que é a parte comprida à qual se prende a coleira do cachorro. Neste artigo, aparece como "guia". É isso mesmo?
http://www.cachorrogato.com.br/cachorros/coleiras-para-cacho...

Ou seria melhor tradução como coleira mesmo?
Oliveira Simões
United States
guia
Explanation:
:) É guia mesmo
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Obrigado, Clauwolf.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4guia
Clauwolf
5 +3uma trela
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
uma trela


Explanation:
uma trela

Nick Taylor
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
13 mins
  -> thanks Teresa

agree  Ana Costa
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Ana

agree  Mariana Vieira
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Mariana

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
guia


Explanation:
:) É guia mesmo

Clauwolf
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 272
Grading comment
Obrigado, Clauwolf.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thayna Moreira: Em PT-Br, é guia
5 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Matheus Chaud
4 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  transl8_2: Guia. beatriz_souza
6 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Sueli Astrini
20 hrs
  -> obrigado




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search