International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

business press

Portuguese translation: imprensa comercial

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:business press
Portuguese translation:imprensa comercial
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

20:14 Feb 23, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / adult romance novel
English term or phrase: business press
"The business press likes to throw words like genius around, but their exaggerations only distract readers from understanding what really makes businesses successful.”

Na dúvida se devo traduzir como "imprensa de negócios", "imprensa para negócios" ou "imprensa comercial". A propósito, existe diferença entre a três formas? A tradução é para PT-Br. Obrigado.
Oliveira Simões
United States
imprensa comercial
Explanation:
:) Tem minha preferência, os outros termos têm o mesmo significado, mas não acho de devam "pegar"
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Obrigado, Clauwolf
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2imprensa comercial
Clauwolf
4 +1jornalismo econômico
AnaLibnio


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
imprensa comercial


Explanation:
:) Tem minha preferência, os outros termos têm o mesmo significado, mas não acho de devam "pegar"

Clauwolf
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 272
Grading comment
Obrigado, Clauwolf

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
7 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Paulo Gasques: totally agree
18 hrs
  -> obrigado

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jornalismo econômico


Explanation:
"Jornalismo econômico" é um termo da comunicação empresarial para designar o campo do jornalismo dedicado a economia e negócios.

AnaLibnio
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Parece que estamos falando de dois conceitos diferentes. Imprensa e jornalimo. Entendo que "imprensa" tem mais a ver com as publicações em si, enquanto "jornalismo" tem mais a ver com a parte acadêmica. Para mim, não se confundem.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Rezende
1 day 23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search