Two days worth of stubble lined his strong jaw.

Portuguese translation: Uma barba de dois dias cobria seu forte maxilar.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Two days worth of stubble lined his strong jaw.
Portuguese translation:Uma barba de dois dias cobria seu forte maxilar.
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

16:29 Feb 27, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / adult romance novel
English term or phrase: Two days worth of stubble lined his strong jaw.
"His gray, sleeveless T-shirt emphasized his muscled, olive-skinned biceps, which glistened with a light sheen of sweat. Two days worth of stubble lined his strong jaw."

Como traduzir para PT-Br? De preferência, uma oração que soe bem natural. No momento, isto é o que tenho:

O seu forte maxilar apresentava uma barba que não era feita há dois dias.

Obrigado!
Oliveira Simões
United States
Uma barba de dois dias cobria seu forte maxilar
Explanation:
O verbo poderia ser outro (adornar, enfeitar, etc.), mas acho que esse tipo de construção funciona melhor.

E talvez "robusto" ou "potente" em vez de "forte"?
Selected response from:

Edimilson Ferreira
Germany
Grading comment
Obrigado, Edimilson,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Uma barba de dois dias cobria seu forte maxilar
Edimilson Ferreira
3E uma barba de dois dias cobria o seu maxilar musculoso/musculado/firme.
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
two days worth of stubble lined his strong jaw.
Uma barba de dois dias cobria seu forte maxilar


Explanation:
O verbo poderia ser outro (adornar, enfeitar, etc.), mas acho que esse tipo de construção funciona melhor.

E talvez "robusto" ou "potente" em vez de "forte"?

Edimilson Ferreira
Germany
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Obrigado, Edimilson,

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
two days worth of stubble lined his strong jaw.
E uma barba de dois dias cobria o seu maxilar musculoso/musculado/firme.


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão...

Ana Vozone
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 188




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search