stand-alone bathtub

Portuguese translation: banheira independente / autônoma / individual

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stand-alone bathtub
Portuguese translation:banheira independente / autônoma / individual
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

02:06 Feb 28, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / adult romance novel
English term or phrase: stand-alone bathtub
"The adjacent bath verged on opulence, with his-and-hers sinks, a large walk-in shower, and a retro, stand-alone bathtub that sent me into fantasies of bubble baths, candles, and glasses of red wine."

Banheira independente? Banheira autônoma? Como seria em PT-Br?
Oliveira Simões
United States
Banheira independente
Explanation:
Sug,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 minutos (2018-02-28 02:29:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Geralmente as banheiras são integradas com o chuveiro (principalmente nos EUA), mas não nesse caso!
Selected response from:

Claudio Barossi
Brazil
Grading comment
Optei por "independente", apesar de reconhecer que outras opções são possíveis. Obrigado, Claúdio e demais colegas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1banheira individual
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Deilton Reis Martins
4 +1Banheira independente
Claudio Barossi
4banheira retrô
Marilia Sette Câmara
4banheira vitoriana ..Banheira vintage...banheira retrô
airmailrpl
3banheira aut(ó)(ô)noma
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
banheira individual


Explanation:
sugestão.

Deilton Reis Martins
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Banheira independente


Explanation:
Sug,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 minutos (2018-02-28 02:29:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Geralmente as banheiras são integradas com o chuveiro (principalmente nos EUA), mas não nesse caso!

Claudio Barossi
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Optei por "independente", apesar de reconhecer que outras opções são possíveis. Obrigado, Claúdio e demais colegas.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Também concordo com você, Cláudio. Cabe apontar que "retro" já faz parte da descrição.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabete Nieto: Acho q somente banheira, retrô ou vintage, já traduziria nesse caso PT-Br
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Beth. Concordo com vc também! Mas nesse caso como se trata de um banheiro suntuoso acho que independente descreveria melhor.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
banheira aut(ó)(ô)noma


Explanation:
Acho que é isto.

https://www.google.pt/search?ei=jWiWWsibF4WuUuWthrgJ&q="banh...

Ana Vozone
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 192

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
banheira retrô


Explanation:
"Banheira freestanding" is widely used in Brazil. However, in this context, I'd use "retrô", especially since the original text already hints at this--not to mention a foreign word wouldn't sound so good there.


    https://lista.mercadolivre.com.br/banheira-freestanding#D
    https://www.google.com.br/search?newwindow=1&hl=pt-BR&tbm=isch&sa=1&ei=j0SXWqeeGZHdzwLvuZqgAg&q=%22banheira+retr%C3%B4%22&oq=%22banheira+ret
Marilia Sette Câmara
Portugal
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 21

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
banheira vitoriana ..Banheira vintage...banheira retrô


Explanation:
stand-alone bathtub => banheira vitoriana ..Banheira vintage...banheira retrô

Banheira Vitoriana: Decoração com Charme | WESTWING
https://www.westwing.com.br › ... › Banheiras
Além dos modelos de banheira vitoriana fabricados com ferro fundido esmaltado, há também o de

Banheiras vintage conferem um charme todo ... - Universo Retrô
universoretro.com.br/banheiras-vintage-conferem-um-charme-todo...
Sep 20, 2016 - Banheiras vintage conferem um charme todo especial à decoração de banheiro retrô; confira dicas de como compor o ambiente e saiba onde adquirir essas peças.

vintage | Fazendo Sala - Pernambuco Construtora
www.pernambucoconstrutora.com.br/fazendosala/?tag=vintage.....
Oct 25, 2011 - E a onda retrô chegou também aos banheiros, ou melhor, às banheiras. O mais novo hit da decoração de ambientes são as banheiras de imersão em estilo retrô. As banheiras retrô são tendência em decoração de banheiros.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 227




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search