solid suspects

Portuguese translation: fortes suspeitos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:solid suspects
Portuguese translation:fortes suspeitos
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

13:57 Mar 2, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / adult romance novel
English term or phrase: solid suspects
“So you don’t have any solid suspects,” I said.

A personagem está se referindo às mensagens de texto anônimas que o amigo dela recebeu depois de haver feito uma oferta de participação acionária numa empresa. A tradução é para PT-Br. Obrigado!
Oliveira Simões
United States
fortes suspeitos
Explanation:
Sugestão ;)

https://www.google.pt/search?q="fortes suspeitos"&oq="fortes...
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Obrigado, Ana.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6fortes suspeitos
Ana Vozone
4 +2Suspeitos
Vinicius Guerreiro
3mínima ideia
Cris Sousa


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
fortes suspeitos


Explanation:
Sugestão ;)

https://www.google.pt/search?q="fortes suspeitos"&oq="fortes...

Ana Vozone
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 188
Grading comment
Obrigado, Ana.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alda Lima
24 mins
  -> Obrigada, Alda!

agree  Matheus Chaud
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Matheus!

agree  Clauwolf
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Clauwolf!

agree  Esther Dodo
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Esther!

agree  António Sérgio Cardoso
19 hrs
  -> Obrigada, António!

agree  Paulo Gasques
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paulo!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
solid suspect
Suspeitos


Explanation:
Eu diria apenas “suspeitos”. Ou mudaria um pouco: “Então você não desconfia de ninguém?”

uspeito (sus.pei.to)
a.
1. Que desperta suspeita, de que se desconfia (0 atitude suspeita).
2. De cuja verdade ou existência não se pode ter certeza.
3. Fig. Que não inspira confiança, que não é de boa qualidade.
4. Que se supõe ser falso.
sm.
5. Pessoa suspeita (1).
6. Indivíduo que é tido como possível autor de um crime, de um ato etc.


Vinicius Guerreiro
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alda Lima
17 mins
  -> Obrigado, Alda!

agree  Mariana Vieira
18 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mariana!

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mínima ideia


Explanation:
Como se trata de literatura, acho que poderia mudar um pouco: Você não tem a mínima ideia de quem seja?

Cris Sousa
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search