settled over me

Portuguese translation: percebi que; dei-me conta de algo; me dei conta de algo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:settled over me
Portuguese translation:percebi que; dei-me conta de algo; me dei conta de algo
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

15:51 Mar 5, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / adult romance novel
English term or phrase: settled over me
"As I walked through the tree-lined streets of the East Village, a realization settled over me. I still hadn’t come clean with Bianca about seeing Nick, and it was high time that I brought her up to date..."

settle over something: to stay for some time on something (Oxford Learner Dictionaries)

Como seria em PT-Br? Obrigado.
Oliveira Simões
United States
percebi que/dei-me conta de algo.
Explanation:
In this case, I would try to join the whole sentence.
"A realization settled over me". I understand that as if the narrator has got noticed something.
"...dei-me conta de algo"
Selected response from:

Alberto Pimentel
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado, Alberto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3percebi que/dei-me conta de algo.
Alberto Pimentel
2"me dei conta de algo"
Bruno_Ulivi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
percebi que/dei-me conta de algo.


Explanation:
In this case, I would try to join the whole sentence.
"A realization settled over me". I understand that as if the narrator has got noticed something.
"...dei-me conta de algo"

Alberto Pimentel
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado, Alberto.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
"me dei conta de algo"


Explanation:
Normally "settled over me" would be translated as "tomou conta" como em
http://www.capjournal.com/news/wwii-pilot-howard-snyder-s-ta... ([...]and peaceful quiet settled over me.)

e

https://istoe.com.br/o-dia-em-que-lima-acordou/ (Uma sensação de paz tomou conta de seu corpo.)

Porém, no caso de "realization settled over me", talvez isso baste: "me dei conta de algo."
Exemplos de uso em artigos eletrônicos podem ser observados aqui:
https://www.google.com.br/search?rlz=1C1NHXL_pt-BRBR764BR764...



    Reference: http://www1.folha.uol.com.br/ambiente/2016/03/1751774-livro-...
    Reference: http://www.aulete.com.br/conta
Bruno_Ulivi
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado, Bruno. Infelizmente, não pude dar ponto para os dois.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search