come clean

Portuguese translation: abrir o jogo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:come clean
Portuguese translation:abrir o jogo
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

15:59 Mar 5, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / adult romance novel
English term or phrase: come clean
"I still hadn’t come clean with Bianca about seeing Nick, and it was high time that I brought her up to date, even if it meant listening to her tell me that I was making the biggest mistake of my life."

Encontrei esta expressão no KudoZ, traduzida como "confessar", que não me parece apropriada para o meu contexto. Obviamente, não se trata de confessar porque ela não fez nada errado. Simplesmente, ainda não conversou com a amiga sobre o tema em questão.

come clean: be completely honest about something; keep nothing hidden

Qual seria uma boa tradução para PT-Br? Obrigado.
Oliveira Simões
United States
abrir o jogo
Explanation:
The idiom 'come clean' (to tell the truth about something that you have been keeping secret) is almost the same as 'abrir o jogo'(uma expressão típica da língua portuguesa e significa falar a verdade, não fazer suspense sobre determinado assunto, ser direto e sincero naquilo que se deseja dizer ou fazer. ) in Brazilian Portuguese
Selected response from:

Bruno_Ulivi
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado, Bruno,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2abrir o jogo
Bruno_Ulivi
4ainda não tinha dito a verdade/sido honesto
Ana Costa
3(ainda não tinha) esclarecido (bem as coisas)(tudo)
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ainda não tinha dito a verdade/sido honesto


Explanation:
.

= to tell the truth/to be honest

Ana Costa
Portugal
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
abrir o jogo


Explanation:
The idiom 'come clean' (to tell the truth about something that you have been keeping secret) is almost the same as 'abrir o jogo'(uma expressão típica da língua portuguesa e significa falar a verdade, não fazer suspense sobre determinado assunto, ser direto e sincero naquilo que se deseja dizer ou fazer. ) in Brazilian Portuguese

Example sentence(s):
  • Palocci vai abrir o jogo na delação e deve citar ex-presidentes
  • Palocci will come clean...

    https://www.significados.com.br/abrir-o-jogo/
    https://www.englishexperts.com.br/forum/como-dizer-abrir-o-jogo-em-ingles-t14488.html
Bruno_Ulivi
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigado, Bruno,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Alda Lima
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(ainda não tinha) esclarecido (bem as coisas)(tudo)


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.

https://www.google.pt/search?q="esclarecido bem as coisas"&o...

Ana Vozone
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 188




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search