clutch

Portuguese translation: bolsa de mão; bolsa "clutch"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clutch
Portuguese translation:bolsa de mão; bolsa "clutch"
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

13:30 Mar 7, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / adult romance novel
English term or phrase: clutch
"She pressed a dark purple, crystal-studded clutch into my hands, stepped back, and examined me critically."

Existe algum nome específico para este tipo de bolsa em PT-Br? Fotos abaixo:

https://www.macys.com/shop/handbags-accessories/clutches-eve...

Obrigado pela ajuda.
Oliveira Simões
United States
bolsa de mão / bolsa clutch
Explanation:
Veja as referências.
Selected response from:

Vinicius Guerreiro
Brazil
Grading comment
Usei "clutch" e "bolsa de mão" alternadamente, dependendo do contexto. Obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3clutch
Madalena Ribeiro
4 +3bolsa de mão / bolsa clutch
Vinicius Guerreiro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bolsa de mão / bolsa clutch


Explanation:
Veja as referências.


    https://lista.mercadolivre.com.br/bolsa-clutch-michael-kors
    Reference: http://br.michaelkors.com/catalog/bags/clutches.html
Vinicius Guerreiro
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Usei "clutch" e "bolsa de mão" alternadamente, dependendo do contexto. Obrigado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alda Lima
5 mins
  -> Obrigado, Alda!

agree  Paulo Gasques
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

agree  Raquel Holzmann
21 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Raquel!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
clutch


Explanation:
É clutch mesmo!

Madalena Ribeiro
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alda Lima
3 mins

agree  silvia367325
4 hrs

agree  Sueli Astrini
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search