size ten (shoes)

Portuguese translation: 40 (mulher) / 41-42 (homem)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:size ten (shoes)
Portuguese translation:40 (mulher) / 41-42 (homem)
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

13:44 Mar 7, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / adult romance novel
English term or phrase: size ten (shoes)
"Now, unfortunately, as for shoes, unless you’re a size ten, my collection won’t be helpful."

https://www.calculator.com.my/shoe-clothing-size#.Wp_rVOjwbc...

Só para confirmar, tamanho 10 nos EUA equivale a tamanho 40 no Brasil? Se não me engano, no caso de sapatos, o Brasil usa o sistema de medida europeu.
Oliveira Simões
United States
40 (mulher) / 42 (homem)
Explanation:
Veja a referência.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2018-03-07 14:12:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tire sua dúvida usando este conversor: https://www.convertworld.com/pt/tamanho-do-calcado/
Selected response from:

Vinicius Guerreiro
Brazil
Grading comment
Para o meu contexto, usei "tamanho 40" por se tratar de sapato de mulher. Não pode confirmar o equivalente masculino, uma vez que não consta "size 10" no site fornecido pelo correspondente. Segundo este site, seria equivalente a 41-42 (para homem): http://shoesizeconversion.net/
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +140 (mulher) / 42 (homem)
Vinicius Guerreiro
4 +139
Alda Lima


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
39


Explanation:
Tamanho de calçado feminino 10 nos EUA equivale a 39 no Brasil.
(Calço 37 e uso tamanho 8 nos EUA.)

Alda Lima
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
40 (mulher) / 42 (homem)


Explanation:
Veja a referência.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2018-03-07 14:12:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tire sua dúvida usando este conversor: https://www.convertworld.com/pt/tamanho-do-calcado/


    https://rotadeferias.com.br/como-converter-tamanhos-de-roupas-e-calcados-nos-eua/
Vinicius Guerreiro
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Para o meu contexto, usei "tamanho 40" por se tratar de sapato de mulher. Não pode confirmar o equivalente masculino, uma vez que não consta "size 10" no site fornecido pelo correspondente. Segundo este site, seria equivalente a 41-42 (para homem): http://shoesizeconversion.net/

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sueli Astrini
22 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sueli!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search