I\'ve got the shoes covered.

Portuguese translation: Já cuidei dos sapatos. / Eu já resolvi quanto aos sapatos.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I've got the shoes covered.
Portuguese translation:Já cuidei dos sapatos. / Eu já resolvi quanto aos sapatos.
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

13:48 Mar 7, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / adult romance novel
English term or phrase: I\'ve got the shoes covered.
Otávia: Now, unfortunately, as for shoes, unless you’re a size ten, my collection won’t be helpful.
Bianca: I've got the shoes covered.

Como seria em PT-Br? Eu me encarrego dos sapatos (?) Deixe os sapatos por minha conta (?)
Oliveira Simões
United States
Já cuidei dos sapatos.
Explanation:
Sugestão.
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
De acordo com o Merriam-Webster:
to have (got) something covered: to have done, gotten, or provided whatever is needed.

Acredito que a resposta do Matheus é a que mais se encaixa no contexto. Porém, parece-me que outras também são possíveis. Para o Glossário, preferi escolher somente as que traduzem a ideia de ação passada. Obrigado a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Quanto aos sapatos, estamos/estou servido(s).
Ana Vozone
4 +1Eu já resolvi quanto aos sapatos.
Alda Lima
4eu trato dos sapatos / os sapatos estão tratados
Mariana Vieira
4Já cuidei dos sapatos.
Matheus Chaud


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i\'ve got the shoes covered.
Eu já resolvi quanto aos sapatos.


Explanation:
Seria mais uma sugestão.


Alda Lima
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Savaris
1 min

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
i\'ve got the shoes covered.
Quanto aos sapatos, estamos/estou servido(s).


Explanation:
A questão dos sapatos está resolvida.

Ana Vozone
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
23 mins
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

agree  Alda Lima
26 mins
  -> Obrigada, Alda!

agree  Paulo Gasques
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paulo!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I've got the shoes covered.
Já cuidei dos sapatos.


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 181
Grading comment
De acordo com o Merriam-Webster:
to have (got) something covered: to have done, gotten, or provided whatever is needed.

Acredito que a resposta do Matheus é a que mais se encaixa no contexto. Porém, parece-me que outras também são possíveis. Para o Glossário, preferi escolher somente as que traduzem a ideia de ação passada. Obrigado a todos!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i\'ve got the shoes covered.
eu trato dos sapatos / os sapatos estão tratados


Explanation:
Dependendo do contexto (não percebo se é futuro próximo ou se já está feito).

"Já tratei dos sapatos" também é uma hipótese.

Mariana Vieira
Portugal
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 9




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search