Just sit still for me.

Portuguese translation: Não se mexa/te mexas por um instante.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Just sit still for me.
Portuguese translation:Não se mexa/te mexas por um instante.
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

12:38 Mar 8, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / adult romance novel
English term or phrase: Just sit still for me.
"Just sit still for me. I have to wipe the lipstick off you—unless you want to shock New York with your new look."

Contexto Adicional: É a protagonista (Ilana) quem diz isso. Ela e o rapaz (Nick) estão dentro de uma limusine a caminho de uma festa de gala.
Oliveira Simões
United States
Não te mexas/se mexa por um instante.
Explanation:
Sugestão.
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Incluí as duas variantes no Glossário. Chamo a atenção para o fato de que a variante portuguesa é possível de ser encontrada, também, na literatura brasileira. Exemplo: "O Cortiço", de Aluísio de Azevendo. Para o meu contexto, escolhi "não se mexa" por ser mais atual. Obrigado, Ana.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Não se mexa.
Audrey Bueno
3 +2Não te mexas/se mexa por um instante.
Ana Vozone
4Fica quieta
Ana Costa
4Apenas fique imóvel para mim.
Aline Corange


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
just sit still for me.
Não te mexas/se mexa por um instante.


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Ana Vozone
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 188
Grading comment
Incluí as duas variantes no Glossário. Chamo a atenção para o fato de que a variante portuguesa é possível de ser encontrada, também, na literatura brasileira. Exemplo: "O Cortiço", de Aluísio de Azevendo. Para o meu contexto, escolhi "não se mexa" por ser mais atual. Obrigado, Ana.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hauke Christian
26 mins
  -> Obrigada, Hauke!

agree  Matheus Chaud: Agree. Para Pt-Br, é só adaptar um pouco, "Não se mexa".
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Matheus! E, sim, eu incluí "Não se mexa" para PT-BR ;)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
just sit still for me.
Fica quieta


Explanation:
.

Ana Costa
Portugal
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
just sit still for me.
Apenas fique imóvel para mim.


Explanation:
Both characters are in a car, the specification about sitting is not necessary, it's form of an expression about not moving oneself. The goal is to wipe off lipstick from the male character, so she needs him to be still (imóvel), the "for me" complement shows a level of personal closeness in the scene.

Aline Corange
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
just sit still for me.
Não se mexa.


Explanation:
This is the term in Portuguese-Brazil that sounds more natural and appropriate for the context.
"Não te mexas" isn't an option for Brazilian Portuguese, but it's usual for European Portuguese.
Saying "Fique imóvel" isn't wrong, but it sounds unnatural for informal conversations such as the one from the example/context you provided. Also, it's more usual in writing than speaking.


Audrey Bueno
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Vieira
2 hrs

agree  Nick Taylor: Most natural e succinct
3 hrs

agree  Elisabete Nieto
8 hrs

agree  Paulo Gasques
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search