halter dress

Portuguese translation: vestido frente única (PT-Br); cava americana (PT-Pt)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:halter dress
Portuguese translation:vestido frente única (PT-Br); cava americana (PT-Pt)
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

18:21 Mar 9, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / adult romance novel
English term or phrase: halter dress
"From across the room, I recognized her striking halter dress as a Gaultier."

Fotos: http://www.whowhatwear.com/trend-report-halter-neck-dresses-...
Oliveira Simões
United States
vestido frente única
Explanation:
Trabalhei muitos anos com moda e se falava assim.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-03-09 20:27:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De nada! Claro. Compare e veja como é o mesmo modelo de decote/frente:
Halter Dress:
https://shop.nordstrom.com/c/womens-dresses-shop/halter-neck...
Vestido Frente Única:
https://www.stylight.com.br/Vestidos-Frente-Unica/
Selected response from:

Alda Lima
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3vestido frente única
Alda Lima
5vestido com decote halter
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
4vestido cabresto
Christopher & Rozilene Frye


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vestido cabresto


Explanation:
Cabrsto is a literal translation of halter, and that is the term that is used.


    https://www.lightinthebox.com/pt/2017-novo-vestido-de-verao-pacote-fino-hip-boate-mulheres-sexy-amp-39-s-vestido-cabresto-de-corte-baixo_p56
    https://www.canstockphoto.com.br/tropicais-meninas-vestido-cabresto-22104638.html
Christopher & Rozilene Frye
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vestido com decote halter


Explanation:
Forma mais usada na mundo da moda.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2018-03-09 18:29:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*** no mundo***

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vestido frente única


Explanation:
Trabalhei muitos anos com moda e se falava assim.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-03-09 20:27:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De nada! Claro. Compare e veja como é o mesmo modelo de decote/frente:
Halter Dress:
https://shop.nordstrom.com/c/womens-dresses-shop/halter-neck...
Vestido Frente Única:
https://www.stylight.com.br/Vestidos-Frente-Unica/


Alda Lima
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado, Alda. Você poderia postar alguma referência? Obrigado.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matheus Chaud
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Matheus

agree  Danik 2014
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Paulo Gasques
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paulo!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search