Anger radiated from Nick

Portuguese translation: Nick faíscava de raiva; Nick estava explodindo de raiva; Nick estava soltando fogo pelas ventas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Anger radiated from Nick
Portuguese translation:Nick faíscava de raiva; Nick estava explodindo de raiva; Nick estava soltando fogo pelas ventas
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

21:36 Mar 9, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / adult romance novel
English term or phrase: Anger radiated from Nick
"Anger radiated from Nick, and he took a step toward Ulbrecht."
Oliveira Simões
United States
Nick faíscava de raiva
Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.

Os olhos de Nick faíscavam de raiva.
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos pelas respostas criativas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Nick faíscava de raiva
Ana Vozone
4Nick estava explodindo de raiva
Matheus Chaud
3 +1Nick irradiava raiva
Deilton Reis Martins
3Nick estava soltando fogo pelas ventas
Andreia Silva
3Nick exsudia raiva
Nuno Rosalino


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
anger radiated from nick
Nick exsudia raiva


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

Nuno Rosalino
Portugal
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 35

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anger radiated from nick
Nick irradiava raiva


Explanation:
Termo usado em outros livros aqui:
https://books.google.com.br/books?id=W2ExDQAAQBAJ&pg=PT44&lp...

https://books.google.com.br/books?id=ezEvDAAAQBAJ&pg=PT15&lp...

https://books.google.com.br/books?id=zns2DwAAQBAJ&pg=PT346&l...

Deilton Reis Martins
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ronald Ivar Kamp
2 days 22 hrs
  -> Obrigado Ronaldo!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
anger radiated from nick
Nick faíscava de raiva


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.

Os olhos de Nick faíscavam de raiva.

Example sentence(s):
  • Virava onça, dentes e olhos a faiscar de raiva.
  • Prometo – disse ela, com os olhos cor de turquesa a faiscar de raiva.
Ana Vozone
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 188
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos pelas respostas criativas.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

agree  Catarina Lopes
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Catarina!

agree  Paulo Gasques
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paulo!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anger radiated from Nick
Nick estava explodindo de raiva


Explanation:

Sugestão:
explodindo de raiva, bem comum:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q="explodindo de raiva"&rlz...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 181

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
anger radiated from nick
Nick estava soltando fogo pelas ventas


Explanation:
Sugestão.


    Reference: http://www.dicionarioinformal.com.br/soltar+fogo+pelas+venta...
Andreia Silva
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search