peal of laughter

Portuguese translation: ter um ataque de risos; desatar a rir

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:release a peal of laughter
Portuguese translation:ter um ataque de risos; desatar a rir
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

11:30 Mar 13, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / adult romance novel
English term or phrase: peal of laughter
"Nick threw back his head and released a peal of laughter that was infectious."

peal: a loud repeated or reverberating sound of thunder or laughter
Oliveira Simões
United States
teve um ataque de risos
Explanation:

Como tem "infectious" logo a seguir ("...released a peal of laughter that was infectious"), talvez seja uma opção interessante.
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado, Matheus.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4desatou a rir (de forma contagiante)
Ana Vozone
4 +2teve um ataque de risos
Matheus Chaud
4uma gargalhada / uma série de gargalhadas
Nuno Rosalino


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uma gargalhada / uma série de gargalhadas


Explanation:
Sug.

Nuno Rosalino
Portugal
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 35

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
desatou a rir (de forma contagiante)


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.

Ana Vozone
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges: sem parar, em catadupa...
10 mins
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

agree  Nick Taylor
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Nick!

agree  Wilka Soares: "released a peal of laughter that was infectious." = "teve um ataque de riso contagiante."
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Wilka!

agree  Paulo Gasques
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paulo!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
released a peal of laughter
teve um ataque de risos


Explanation:

Como tem "infectious" logo a seguir ("...released a peal of laughter that was infectious"), talvez seja uma opção interessante.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 181
Grading comment
Obrigado, Matheus.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Branca Amado: Boa opção, só trocaria para o singular: teve um ataque de riso
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Branca!

agree  Jane Rezende
23 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Jane!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search