Townhouse

Portuguese translation: Townhouse (bar)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Townhouse
Portuguese translation:Townhouse (bar)
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

12:07 Mar 13, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / adult romance novel
English term or phrase: Townhouse
"Someone saw Tippy exiting the Townhouse, and broke the news of his sexual shenanigans to the only people in New York who didn’t already know—his parents."

Artigo explicativo: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Townhouse

A Wikipédia registra, em sua versão portuguesa, como "casa da cidade". Seria isso mesmo em PT-Br?
Oliveira Simões
United States
Townhouse (bar)
Explanation:
Vide discussão.
Selected response from:

Hauke Christian
Germany
Grading comment
Obrigado, Hauke e aos demais colegas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1casa
Branca Amado
5moradia em banda
Julieta Almeida
4Townhouse (bar)
Hauke Christian
3condominio
Paulo Gasques


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
townhouse
casa


Explanation:
Em PT-Br, casa, ou casa de cidade, que seria a tradução mais literal

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/pt/dicionario/ingles-portug...

Havendo mais contexto pode-se usar o termo sobrado, que é muito usado no Brasil e que se refere às casas antigas, de janelas e porta de entrada dando diretamente para a rua, sem jardim dianteiro, típicas das cidades.

Branca Amado
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wilka Soares
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
townhouse
moradia em banda


Explanation:
PT-PT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-03-13 18:09:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Townhouses são muito comuns aqui na Florida. São habitualmente mais pequenas que as casas geminadas e, em vez de serem duas, são várias. O que as distingue dos apartamentos é terem dois andares e entrada direta da rua, bem como um espaço de estacionamento e/ou relvado à frente e relvado atrás. Pelo que me parece o conceito de Townhouse é bem diferente no Reino Unido.

Julieta Almeida
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
townhouse
condominio


Explanation:
Sugestao

ou moradia geminada

Paulo Gasques
Mexico
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
townhouse
Townhouse (bar)


Explanation:
Vide discussão.

Hauke Christian
Germany
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado, Hauke e aos demais colegas.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search