International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

head somebody off

Portuguese translation: barrar o caminho de alguém; impedir a passagem de alguém; cortar o caminho a alguém (PT-Pt)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:head somebody off
Portuguese translation:barrar o caminho de alguém; impedir a passagem de alguém; cortar o caminho a alguém (PT-Pt)
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

12:43 Mar 13, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / adult romance novel
English term or phrase: head somebody off
“I’ll head Francine off while the two of you make your escape.”

head somebody off (EN-US): to block someone's movement by getting in front of the person
Oliveira Simões
United States
barrar o caminho
Explanation:
Aqui, penso que significa somente: Eu entretenho/distraio Francine
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Obrigado, Ana e demais colegas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3barrar o caminho
Ana Vozone
5intercepto Francine
Nick Taylor
4 +1impedir a passagem de (alguém)
Matheus Chaud
4cortar o caminho a alguém
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cortar o caminho a alguém


Explanation:
Seria a minha sugestão em PT(pt)...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 262

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
barrar o caminho


Explanation:
Aqui, penso que significa somente: Eu entretenho/distraio Francine

Ana Vozone
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 188
Grading comment
Obrigado, Ana e demais colegas.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Vieira
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mariana!

agree  Wilka Soares
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Wilka!

agree  Paulo Gasques
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paulo!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
head (somebody) off
impedir a passagem de (alguém)


Explanation:

Sugestão.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
intercepto Francine


Explanation:
intercepto Francine

Nick Taylor
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search