She\'s a trip.

Portuguese translation: Ela é uma figura. / Ela é doida varrida. / Ela é doida e meia! (PT-Pt) / Ela é do piorio. (PT-Pt)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:She's a trip.
Portuguese translation:Ela é uma figura. / Ela é doida varrida. / Ela é doida e meia! (PT-Pt) / Ela é do piorio. (PT-Pt)
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

12:53 Mar 13, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / adult romance novel
English term or phrase: She\'s a trip.
Nick: "So, what do you think of Portia?”
Ilana: "She's a trip. And as you said—very sharp."

You're a trip: Meaning you are funny, amusing, and abnormal in a positive way. A comparison of the positives of a trip such as the adventure, fun, memories, and being taken away from your comfort zone. (The Urban Dictionary)

O que seria uma boa expressão equivalente em PT-Br?
Oliveira Simões
United States
ela é uma figura.
Explanation:
The word figura is also used in the colloquial sense, which means the person has a peculiar character, perhaps slightly off her rail, but in a positive way since she is fun and enjoyable to be around. It also gives the idea that, because she is a little abnormal, she gives other people some interesting experiences or "trips", maybe for being funny, bold, stylish, etc.

For the web reference, please consult meaning number 12, which is in the figurative sense.
Selected response from:

Fernando Naumann
Germany
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ela é de outro mundo
Eleonora Amaral
5 +1ela é uma figura.
Fernando Naumann
5ela é mesmo legal/legal demais!
Nick Taylor
4 +1ela é doida varrida.
Teresa Borges
4Ela é o máximo.
Rafael Ribeiro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
she\'s a trip.
ela é doida varrida.


Explanation:
Uma sugestão em PT(pt), há muitas mais...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 262

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alda Lima
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Alda!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
she\'s a trip.
ela é de outro mundo


Explanation:
PTBR

Example sentence(s):
  • Ela é de outro mundo, gosta de aventura...
  • Ela é de outro mundo! Conheça Jailyne Ojeda, a ... - BOL Notícias - Uol

    https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?id=1412503029039879&story_fbid=1563288033961377
    https://noticias.bol.uol.com.br/fotos/entretenimento/2017/06/14/ela-e-de-outro-mundo-conheca-jailyne-ojeda-a-modelo-que-confunde-a-internet.
Eleonora Amaral
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wilka Soares
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
she\'s a trip.
ela é mesmo legal/legal demais!


Explanation:
ela é legal!

Nick Taylor
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
she\'s a trip.
ela é uma figura.


Explanation:
The word figura is also used in the colloquial sense, which means the person has a peculiar character, perhaps slightly off her rail, but in a positive way since she is fun and enjoyable to be around. It also gives the idea that, because she is a little abnormal, she gives other people some interesting experiences or "trips", maybe for being funny, bold, stylish, etc.

For the web reference, please consult meaning number 12, which is in the figurative sense.

Example sentence(s):
  • O cara é uma figura. Na festa, ele cantou, dançou e nós nos divertimos muito.

    Reference: http://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno-portugues/busca/portugue...
Fernando Naumann
Germany
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
4 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
she\'s a trip.
Ela é o máximo.


Explanation:
Even though it literally means "she is the best", it is quite a common phrase. It means the person is upbeat, nice, fun, pleasant and so on.

Rafael Ribeiro
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search