play catch-up

Portuguese translation: correr atrás do prejuízo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:play catch-up
Portuguese translation:correr atrás do prejuízo
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

19:42 Mar 13, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / adult romance novel
English term or phrase: play catch-up
"Ten years ago, when your father passed the leadership of Endicott Trumbull to you, you could have made changes. You could have brought in new blood and fresh perspectives. But you didn’t, and now you’re trying to play catch-up."

play catch-up: (North Amer. English) try to equal a competitor in a sport or game.
Oliveira Simões
United States
correr atrás do prejuízo
Explanation:
http://thesaurus.babylon-software.com/play catch-up

Sugestão do glossário do Ivo.
Selected response from:

Lorena H Borges
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado, Lorena.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5correr atrás do prejuízo
Lorena H Borges
5atualizar a situação
Nick Taylor
3 +1tentar recuperar
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
correr atrás do prejuízo


Explanation:
http://thesaurus.babylon-software.com/play catch-up

Sugestão do glossário do Ivo.

Lorena H Borges
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigado, Lorena.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
34 mins
  -> Obrigada :)

agree  Paulo Gasques
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada :)

agree  Rafael Ribeiro
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada :)

agree  transl8_2
17 hrs
  -> Obrigada :)

agree  marialowe
3 days 2 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tentar recuperar


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.

http://www.dictionary.com/browse/play--catch--up

Ana Vozone
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
20 mins
  -> Obrigada, Paulinho!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
atualizar a situação


Explanation:
atualizar a situação

Nick Taylor
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search