jackknifed

Portuguese translation: fez um L; fez uma curva em L

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jackknifed
Portuguese translation:fez um L; fez uma curva em L
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

19:29 Mar 19, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / adult romance novel
English term or phrase: jackknifed
"The car jackknifed, and Nick and I were hurled against one of the tables."

O carro em questão é uma limusine. Encontrei esse verbete no KudoZ, mas não estou satisfeito com a tradução proposta ("efeito canivete / efeito L"), porque obviamente ela não leva em consideração o fato de que "jackknifed" é um verbo ao passo que"efeito canivete" é uma locução substantiva, portanto não poder ser a tradução correta. Em espanhol, diz-se "efecto tijera" ou "hacer la tijera". O equivalente em português ("fez uma tesoura") seria possível neste contexto? Encontrei referências a "efeito tesoura" no Google.
Oliveira Simões
United States
fez um
Explanation:
O "efeito tesoura" em português faz referência à um termo da área de negócios. Eu não aconselharia usar esse termo. "Efeito canivete" e "efeito L" fazem mais sentido. Minha sugestão é transformar em locução verbal para encaixar na frase.
Selected response from:

Wilka Soares
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado, Wilka.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3fez um
Wilka Soares
4"curva em L"
Rafael Ribeiro


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fez um


Explanation:
O "efeito tesoura" em português faz referência à um termo da área de negócios. Eu não aconselharia usar esse termo. "Efeito canivete" e "efeito L" fazem mais sentido. Minha sugestão é transformar em locução verbal para encaixar na frase.


    https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Efeito_tesoura
Wilka Soares
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigado, Wilka.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Bem observado, Wilka. Penso em traduzir como "O carro fez um L", deixando fora a palavra "efeito". Obrigado pela ajuda.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonatas Ribeiro de Andrade
15 mins

agree  Rafael Ribeiro
14 hrs

agree  Nadia Castro
14 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"curva em L"


Explanation:
I agree with Wilka about the scissors effect, and would like to add the political science phenomenon that is also named that way. It would be confusing to translate it like that.

In Brazillian portuguese, "jackknife" is called "canivete". But I don't think we would say "canivetada" for a curve like that. That is why I suggest "curva em L".

Example sentence(s):
  • "Fugindo da polícia, os ladrões fizeram uma curva em L com a moto."

    Reference: http://www.aulete.com.br/canivetada
Rafael Ribeiro
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search