binge drinking

Portuguese translation: beber em excesso; beber se embriagando; beber em binge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:binge drinking
Portuguese translation:beber em excesso; beber se embriagando; beber em binge

21:46 Mar 21, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-03-25 11:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Poetry & Literature / beber
English term or phrase: binge drinking
mas não queria termo chulo, tipo Encher a cara.

Binge drinking, or heavy episodic drinking, is a modern epithet for drinking alcoholic beverages with an intention of becoming intoxicated by heavy consumption of alcohol over a short period of time.[1]
Binge drinking is a style of drinking that is popular in several countries worldwide, and overlaps somewhat with social drinking since it is often done in groups. The degree of intoxication, however, varies between and within various cultures that engage in this practice. A binge on alcohol can occur over hours, last up to several days, or in the event of extended abuse, even weeks. Due to the long-term effects of alcohol misuse, binge drinking is considered to be a major public health issue.[2]
Binge drinking is associated with a profound social harm, economic costs as well as increased disease burden. Binge drinking is more common in males, during adolescence and young adulthood. Heavy regular binge drinking is associated with adverse effects on neurologic, cardiac, gastrointestinal, hematologic, immune, musculoskeletal organ systems as well as increasing the risk of alcohol induced psychiatric disorders.[3][4] A US-based review of the literature found that up to one-third of adolescents binge-drink, with six percent reaching the threshold of having an alcohol-related substance use disorder.[5] Approximately one in 25 women binge-drinks during pregnancy, which can lead to fetal alcohol syndrome and fetal alcohol spectrum disorders.[6] Binge drinking during adolescence is associated with traffic accidents and other types of accidents, violent behavior as well as suicide. The more often a child or adolescent binge drinks and the younger they are the more likely that they will develop an alcohol use disorder including alcoholis
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
beber em excesso; beber se embriagando; beber em binge
Explanation:
beber em excesso, beber em binge:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q="beber em excesso" binge&...

"beber se embriagando", em uma Dissertação de Mestrado da Unesp:
https://repositorio.unesp.br/bitstream/handle/11449/98450/fl...
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2beber em excesso; beber se embriagando; beber em binge
Matheus Chaud
4 +1beber desbragadamente; beber até cair
Nikkolai Hel
3 +2os episódios de consumo intensivo e imoderado
Ana Vozone
5beber compulsivamente
Fernanda Carrascosa
3bebedeira ou pingaiada
Paulo Gasques


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
binge drinking or heavy episodic drinking
os episódios de consumo intensivo e imoderado


Explanation:
Penso que é possível dar um pouco a volta à frase. Na verdade, "binge" tem uma conotação de repentino, concentrado e excessivo, tudo ao mesmo tempo, em "episódios".

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Vieira
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mariana!

agree  Maria Sequeira: "consumo excessivo de álcool" ou "consumo imoderado de álcool"
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Maria!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
beber em excesso; beber se embriagando; beber em binge


Explanation:
beber em excesso, beber em binge:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q="beber em excesso" binge&...

"beber se embriagando", em uma Dissertação de Mestrado da Unesp:
https://repositorio.unesp.br/bitstream/handle/11449/98450/fl...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 181
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Claudio!

agree  Nick Taylor: beber em excesso
21 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nick!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bebedeira ou pingaiada


Explanation:
Sugestao

Paulo Gasques
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beber desbragadamente; beber até cair


Explanation:
"beber até cair" - nosso cancioneiro popular está cheio, recheado, repleto de exemplos de usos dessa forma, o que reforça seu uso no cotidiano, expressando beber sem muita medida, até o limite das forças.

http://www.gazetadopovo.com.br/educacao/beber-ate-cair-e-com...

"beber desbragadamente" - diversos exemplos se encontram na literatura e em site sobre drug/beverage addiction expressando esse uso mais formal como costumeiro, portanto, também aceito amplamente enquanto texto escrito.

Example sentence(s):
  • "Beber até cair é comum entre jovens. Pesquisas recentes constatam que acadêmicos exageram na bebida."
  • "Nosso grande problema é o exército de jovens entre 18 e 24 anos que bebe desbragadamente."

    https://m.cifraclub.com.br/bruno-e-alexandre/beber-ate-cair/
    https://www.antidrogas.com.br/2011/06/02/jovens-sao-os-que-mais-consomem-alcool/
Nikkolai Hel
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elsa de Barros
14 hrs

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
beber compulsivamente


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.

O termo "binge" denota compulsão. Assim como em "binge eating"= compulsão alimentar.

Ver ref. do livro Goldman's Cecil Medicina (Trad. Elsevier)


    https://books.google.nl/books?id=cc6GBAAAQBAJ&pg=PT591&lpg=PT591&dq=beber+compulsivamente&source=bl&ots=xfsh7FOk9A&sig=KnZRNG548U2iqZ4eel4Kn
Fernanda Carrascosa
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search