never mind the hangover

Portuguese translation: Não ligue para a ressaca

22:17 Mar 21, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Poetry & Literature / beber demais
English term or phrase: never mind the hangover
sei o sentido de never mind e hangover, mas no contexto estranhei


IT’S YOUR NIGHT, DON’T WASTE IT.

Every night is the chance to make good memories. But if you overdrink, the kind of memories you’ll make, if you’re lucky to remember anything at all, is hanging on to toilets, smashing into walls, getting into needless fights, losing friends, and sending texts you’ll regret in the morning. Never mind the hangover. You’ll waste the opportunity to have a time worth remembering.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
Portuguese translation:Não ligue para a ressaca
Explanation:
Sugestão.
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Não ligue para a ressaca
Matheus Chaud
3 +3Já para não falar da ressaca....
Ana Vozone
3 +2sem contar a ressaca
Elisabete Nieto
4além da ressaca
Nick Taylor
4Esqueça a ressaca.
Leonor Machado
4sem falar da ressaca..
airmailrpl


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Não ligue para a ressaca


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 181
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danik 2014
6 mins
  -> Obrigado, Dani!

agree  Paulo Gasques
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

agree  Nadia Castro: Sim boa, ou talvez "tanto faz a ressaca!"
2 hrs
  -> Grato, Nadia!

agree  Claudio Mazotti: ou "não esquente com a ressaca"
4 hrs
  -> Ótima alternativa. Obrigado, Claudio!

agree  Wilka Soares
4 days
  -> Obrigado, Wilka!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Já para não falar da ressaca....


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.
Na sequência da enumeração dos "malefícios".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2018-03-21 22:34:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

....Estes homens vão estar exaustos pela manhã, já para não falar da ressaca.

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Vieira
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mariana!

agree  Hauke Christian
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Hauke!

agree  Elisabete Nieto
15 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Elisabete!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sem contar a ressaca


Explanation:
Acho q aqui quer dizer que somado a todo o resto ainda tem a ressaca.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 minutos (2018-03-21 22:36:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/never-m...
never mind sth
phrase
You use never mind after a statement, often a negative one, to indicate that the statement is even more true of the person, thing, or situation that you are going to mention next.
[emphasis]
I'm not going to believe it myself, never mind convince anyone else.
Many of the potholes are a danger even to motor vehicles, never mind cyclists.

Elisabete Nieto
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elsa de Barros
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Obrigada Elsa! :)

agree  Mayra Vieira Borges
6 days
  -> Obrigada Mayra! :)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sem falar da ressaca..


Explanation:
never mind the hangover => sem falar da ressaca..

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 227

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Esqueça a ressaca.


Explanation:
Sug

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 119

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
além da ressaca


Explanation:
além da ressaca - I read it this way

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search