straight-A average

Portuguese translation: manter a média máxima (A); ser um(a) aluno(a) nota 10

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:maintain a straight-A average
Portuguese translation:manter a média máxima (A); ser um(a) aluno(a) nota 10
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

17:27 Apr 2, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / adult romance novel
English term or phrase: straight-A average
"With all the chaos in my life at the moment, I was in no position to give school the focus required to maintain the straight-A average that I had worked hard to achieve."

Qual seria um bom equivalente em PT-Br?
Oliveira Simões
United States
(manter) a média máxima/alta
Explanation:
Sugestão.
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Optei pela resposta da Ana, com uma pequena explicitação para manter a fidelidade ao original. Obrigado a todos.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ser um aluno nota 10
Vinicius Guerreiro
3 +1(manter) a média máxima/alta
Ana Vozone
3um aluno de conceito A
Clauwolf


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
straight-a average
ser um aluno nota 10


Explanation:
Eu trocaria o substantivo "average" pelo verbo "ser".


    https://exame.abril.com.br/blog/crescer-em-rede/por-que-seu-filho-nao-precisa-mais-ser-um-aluno-nota-10/
Vinicius Guerreiro
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo Silva: Acho essa forma bem mais adequada.
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Eduardo!

agree  Mariana Vieira
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mariana!

agree  transl8_2
23 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(manter) a média máxima/alta


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Ana Vozone
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 188
Grading comment
Optei pela resposta da Ana, com uma pequena explicitação para manter a fidelidade ao original. Obrigado a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor
45 mins
  -> Obrigada, Nick!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
straight-a average
um aluno de conceito A


Explanation:
::)

Clauwolf
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 272




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search