cluster earrings

Portuguese translation: brincos em/de cacho

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cluster earrings
Portuguese translation:brincos em/de cacho
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

10:16 Apr 4, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / adult romance novel
English term or phrase: cluster earrings
"I finished my makeup, added a pair of crystal cluster earrings that were the best match I had for the Harry Winston diamond necklace that Nick had given me, and then lifted the necklace from its pale gray, satiny box and held its glittering strands against my neck."

Qual seria a tradução correta para PT-Br?

Fotos: https://www.google.com/search?q=cluster earrings&source=lnms...
Oliveira Simões
United States
brincos em/de cacho
Explanation:
Sugestão.

https://www.google.pt/search?biw=1495&bih=764&tbm=isch&sa=1&...

https://www.google.pt/search?biw=1495&bih=764&tbm=isch&sa=1&...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2018-04-04 10:21:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.pt/search?q=cluster earrings&source=lnms&...
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Obrigado, Ana e demais colegas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3brincos em/de cacho
Ana Vozone
3 +1brincos/pingentes/pendentes (em cristal)
expressisverbis


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
brincos em/de cacho


Explanation:
Sugestão.

https://www.google.pt/search?biw=1495&bih=764&tbm=isch&sa=1&...

https://www.google.pt/search?biw=1495&bih=764&tbm=isch&sa=1&...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2018-04-04 10:21:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.pt/search?q=cluster earrings&source=lnms&...

Ana Vozone
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 188
Grading comment
Obrigado, Ana e demais colegas.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
21 mins
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

agree  Beta Cummins: "em cacho", perfeito.
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Beta!

agree  Edward Nelson
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Edward!

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brincos/pingentes/pendentes (em cristal)


Explanation:
Para mim, o que se quer realçar é que os brincos são pendentes (têm uma forma que pende, como pingos, gotas, flores, etc.) e ficaria por aí. Vi vários brincos "cluster" com essas formas sob o comprido.
Não sei se a sugestão se aplica a PT-BR.

pingente
pin.gen.te
pĩˈʒẽt(ə)
nome masculino
1.
coisa que pende em forma de pingo
2.
pequeno objeto ou ornamento que pende ou se pendura; berloque
3.
brinco das orelhas
https://www.infopedia.pt/dicionarios/lingua-portuguesa/pinge...

https://www.priberam.pt/dlpo/pendentes



expressisverbis
Portugal
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wilka Soares
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Obrigada Wilka.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search